skip navigation

Veteran World Championships Begin on Tuesday

10/08/2018, 7:45pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

Walter Dragonetti (second from right) is the reigning Vet World Champion in the men's 60-69 event. Dragonetti will compete with teammates Frank Van Dyke, Evan Ranes and Daryl Taylor in Legnano. Photo Credit: Nicole Jomantas.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Sixty-seven fencers ages 50 and older will compete for Team USA at the Veteran World Championships this week in Livorno, Italy.

Competition begins on Tuesday and continues through Sunday with 18 individual titles being awarded as well as six team golds.

2018 Veteran World Championships Live Results

Team USA won 18 medals at the 2017 Veteran Worlds and returns 11 of its 12 individual medalists from the 2018 squad, including:

  • Jane Eyre (Woolwich Township, N.J. / 60-69 Women’s Saber), six-time individual Vet World Champion and 10-time individual Vet World medalist

  • Delia Turner (Philadelphia, Pa. / 60-69 Women’s Saber), three-time individual Vet World Champion and 10-time individual Vet World medalist

  • Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn. / 60-69 Women’s Foil and Saber), two-time individual Vet World Champion and seven-time individual Vet World medalist

  • Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev. / 60-69 Men’s Epee), two-time individual Vet World Champion and four-time individual Vet World medalist

  • David Seuss (Charlestown, Mass. / 60-69 Men’s Saber), 2013 Vet World Champion and seven-time individual Vet World medalist

  • Jude Offerle (Winnetka, Ill. / 60-69 Women’s Foil), four-time Vet World medalist

  • Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass. / 50-59 Women’s Foil), 2018 Vet World silver medalist

  • Thomas Lutton (Cupertino, Calif. / 60-69 Men’s Foil), 2018 Vet World bronze medalist

  • Carlton Badger (Durham, N.C. / 60-69 Men’s Saber), 2018 Vet World bronze medalist

  • Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash. / +70 Men’s Foil), 2018 Vet World bronze medalist

  • Erica Julien (Wilmington, N.C. / +70 Women’s Epee), 2018 Vet World bronze medalist

In addition to Eyre, Turner, Starks-Faulkner, Dragonetti and Seuss, Team USA also returns three additional past individual Vet World Champions. Elizabeth Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich.) holds four Vet World titles in epee (2016, 2014, 2013, 2011) while Ellen O’Leary (Seattle, Wash.) brings three Vet World golds in epee (2015, 2014, 2012) and Anne-Marie Walters (Parkland, Fla.) is a 2015 Vet World Champion in foil.

The 2018 Vet World Team also features two members of the 1992 U.S. Olympic Team. Jon Normile (Millburn, N.J.) returns to the team after earning a top-16 result in the 50-59 epee event in 2017 while his teammate, Chris O’Loughlin (Jersey City, N.J.), will be fencing at the Vet Worlds for the first time.

Also watch out for Team USA to produce a top performance in the team event where the squads are seeking to build in their 2017 result where the U.S. teams won five medals, including gold in all three women’s events and men’s epee.

The complete competition schedule is as follows:

Tuesday, Oct. 9
Women’s 50-59 Epee
Women’s 60-69 Epee
Men’s 60-69 Foil
Women’s +70 Epee
Men’s +70 Foil

Wednesday, Oct. 10
Men’s 50-59 Foil
Women’s Team Epee
Men’s 60-69 Saber
Men’s +70 Saber

Thursday, Oct. 11
Men’s 50-59 Saber
Men’s Team Foil
Women’s 50-59 Foil
Women’s 60-69 Foil
Women’s +70 Foil

Friday, Oct. 12
Men’s 60-69 Epee
Men’s +70 Epee
Women’s Team Foil
Men’s Team Saber

Saturday, Oct. 13
Women’s 50-59 Saber
Men’s 50-59 Epee
Women’s 60-69 Saber
Women’s +70 Saber

Sunday, Oct. 14
Men’s Team Epee
Women’s Team Saber

The complete athlete roster is as follows:

Men’s 50-59 Epee
Jon Normile (Millburn, N.J.)
Chris O'Loughlin (Jersey City, N.J.)
Sean Ameli (Las Vegas, Nev.)
John Varney (Issaquah, Wash.)

Men’s 60-69 Epee 
Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Daryl Taylor (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Evan Ranes (Henderson, Nev.)
Frank Van Dyke (Las Vegas, Nev.)

Men’s +70 Epee
Dwain Blakely (Houston, Texas)
Frank Hewitt (Jamul, Calif.)
Bruno Goossens (Jacksonville, Ore.)
Thomas Bronzo (Trinidad, Calif.)

Women’s 50-59 Epee
Cristina Ford (Salem, Ore.)
Maria Copelan (Tigard, Ore.)
Sharrie Zafft (Worthington, Mass.)
Amy Montoya (Las Vegas, Nev.)

Women’s 60-69 Epee
Liz Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
Caroline Rich (Reno, Nev.)
Jann Ream (Iowa City, Iowa)
Suzanne Marx (Portland, Ore.)

Women’s +70 Epee
Bonnie Aher (Shoreline, Wash.)
Diane Kallus (Round Rock, Texas)
Gemin Channing (Frederick, Md.)
Erica Julien (Wilmington, N.C.)

Men’s 50-59 Foil
Don Davis (Potomac, Md.)
Alan Chernomashentsev (Jacksonville, Fla.)
Marek Wyszynski (Forest Hills, N.Y.)
John Kissingford (Ouray, Colo.)

Men’s 60-69 Foil 
Henri Darricau (Highland Ranch, Colo.)
Philippe Bennett (New York, N.Y.)
Thomas Lutton (Cupertino, Calif.)
Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio)

Men’s +70 Foil 
Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.)
Peter Calderon (Plainsboro, N.J.)
Rinaldo Campana (McLean, Va.)
Adrian Sessions (Mountain View, Calif.)

Women’s 50-59 Foil
Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass.)
Margaret Fagan (New York, N.Y.)
Lynn Botelho (Indiana, Pa.)
Georgina Love (Ft Pierce, Fla.)

Women’s 60-69 Foil
Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn.)
Anne-Marie Walters (Parkland, Fla.)
Suzanne Marx (Portland, Ore.)
Jude Offerle (Winnetka, Ill.)

Women’s +70 Foil
Joanne Stevens (New York, N.Y.)
Diane Reckling (White Plains, N.Y.)
Gemin Channing (Frederick, Md.)
Linda Nowell (El Sobrante, Calif.)

Men’s 50-59 Saber
Misha Mironovas (Columbus, Ohio)
William Becker (Saint Augustine, Fla.)
Dmitri Kopylov (Roseland, N.J.)
Ronald Thornton (Fredericksburg, Va.)

Men’s 60-69 Saber
Joshua Runyan (San Diego, Calif.)
Carlton Badger (Durham, N.C.)
David Seuss (Charlestown, Mass.)
Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio)

Men’s +70 Saber
Larry Pinkus (Kensington, Md.)
Philip Sbarbaro (Vienna, Va.)
Peter Calderon (Plainsboro, N.J.)
William Carson (Fort Collins, Colo.)

Women’s 50-59 Saber
Chaz Smith (Placerville, Calif.)
Kimberly Klein-Braddock (West Linn, Ore.)
Robin Pernice (Carlisle, Mass.)
Dawn Wilson (Louisville, Ky.)

Women’s 60-69 Saber
Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn.)
Jane Eyre (Woolwich Twp, N.J.)
Delia Turner (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Linda Dunn (Greenfield, Ind.)

Women’s +70 Saber
Ellen O'Leary (Seattle, Wash.)
Diane Hiatt (Sparks, Nev.)
Susan Hurst (San Diego, Calif.)
Anna Mannino (Oceanside, Calif.)

Team cadre is as follows: 

Chef de Mission
Rita Comes (Portola Valley, Calif.)

Armorers
Kathy Walters (Pleasant Garden, N.C.)
Liz Morey (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

Sports Medicine
Kristin Wimp (St. Augustine, Fla.)

Tag(s): Latest News