skip navigation

Past National Champions

Division I Men

Epee Foil Saber
2019 Jake Hoyle Adam Mathieu Mitchell Saron
2018 Dennis Kraft Nick Itkin Dary Homer
2017 Ben Bratton Nick Itkin Daryl Homer
2016 Jack Bradford Thomas Dudey Jeff Spear
2015 Jason Pryor Sam Moelis Jeff Spear
2014 Yeisser Ramirez Race Imboden Eli Dershwitz
2013 Alexander Tsinis Miles Chamley-Watson Aleksander Ochocki
2012 Alexander Tsinis Gerek Meinhardt James Williams
2011 Soren Thompson Race Imboden Timothy Morehouse
2010 Weston S. Kelsey Alexander Massialas Timothy Morehouse
2009 Benjamin Ungar David Willette Bryan Cheney
2008 Weston S. Kelsey Gerek Meinhardt Ivan Lee
2007 Cody M. Mattern Gerek Meinhardt Timothy Hagamen
2006 Weston S. Kelsey Andras Horanyi Ivan Lee
2005 Benjamin J. Solomon Jed Dupree Ivan Lee
2004 Cody M. Mattern Dan Kellner Keeth Smart
2003 John A. Moreau Jon Tiomkin Ivan Lee
2002 Weston S. Kelsey Jed Dupree Keeth Smart
2001 Eric J. Hansen Sean McClain Ivan Lee
2000 Chris O'Loughlin Cliff Bayer Akhnaten Spencer-El
1999 Tamir Bloom Jon Tiomkin Akhnaten Spencer-El
1998 Tamir Bloom Cliff Bayer Patrick Durkan
1997 Jon Normile Cliff Bayer Terrence Lasker
1996 Ben Atkins Eric Oliver Bravin Adam Skarbonkiewicz
1995 Robert Ernest Stull Cliff Bayer Peter Westbrook
1994 Sean McClain Eric Oliver Bravin John Friedberg
1993 Ben Atkins Michael Anthony Marx David Mandel
1992 Robert Ernest Stull Eric Oliver Bravin Michael Lofton
1991 Jon Normile Eric Oliver Bravin Michael Lofton
1990 Robert Ernest Stull Michael Anthony Marx Robert Cunningham
1989 Robert Ernest Stull Peter Bramwell Henry Lewison Peter Westbrook
1988 Jon Normile Gregory David Massialas Peter Westbrook
1987 Timothy Carrigan Glass Michael Anthony Marx Steven Mormando
1986 Charles Lee Shelley Michael Anthony Marx Peter Westbrook
1985 Robert Gabriel Marx Michael Anthony Marx Peter Westbrook
1984 Paul Soter Michael J. W. McCahey Peter Westbrook
1983 Paul Karoly Pesthy Mark Jeffrey Troy Smith Peter Westbrook
1982 Charles Lee Shelley Michael Anthony Marx Peter Westbrook
1981 Charles Lee Shelley Mark Jeffrey Troy Smith Peter Westbrook
1980 Leonid Dervbinsky Gregory David Massialas Peter Westbrook
1979 Timothy Carrigan Glass Michael Anthony Marx Peter Westbrook
1978 Brooke Adrian Makler Martin Lang Stanley Lekach
1977 Leonid Dervbinsky Michael Anthony Marx Thomas Losonczy
1976 George Gabriel Masin Lieutenant Edward Joseph Donofrio Thomas Losonczy
1975 Edward Scott Bozek Edward Pennington Ballinger Peter Westbrook
1974 Daniel James Cantillon Heik Hambarzumian Peter Westbrook
1973 Edward Scott Bozek Edward Pennington Ballinger Paul Apostal
1972 James Laurence Melcher Joseph Bertham Freeman Alex Orban
1971 James Laurence Melcher Uriah Jones Alex Orban
1970 Joseph Elliott Albert Axelrod Alex Orban
1969 Stephen Jeffrey Netburn Carl Lewis Borack Alex Orban
1968 Paul Karoly Pesthy Heizaburo Okawa Jack Keane
1967 Paul Karoly Pesthy Heizaburo Okawa Alfonso Morales
1966 Paul Karoly Pesthy Max Geuter Alfonso Morales
1965 Joseph Elliott Robert Boyer Russell Alex Orban
1964 Paul Karoly Pesthy Herbert Morris Cohen Attila Keresztes
1963 Lawrence Joseph Anastasi Edwin Allen Richards Eugene Hamori
1962 Gilbert Eisner Edwin Allen Richards Michael D'Asaro
1961 Dr. Robert Lee Beck Lawrence Joseph Anastasi Daniel Magay
1960 David Micahnik Albert Axelrod Eugene Hamori
1959 Henry Kolowrat Ensign Joseph Paletta, Jr. Thomas Orley
1958 Richard Berry Albert Axelrod Daniel Magay
1957 Richard Berry Dr. Daniel Bukantz Daniel Magay
1956 Abram Cohen Sewall Shurtz Tibor Nyilas
1955 Abram Cohen Albert Axelrod Dick Dyer
1954 Sewall Shurtz Joseph Louis Levis George Worth
1953 Donald Thompson Dr. Daniel Bukantz Tibor Nyilas
1952 Abelardo Menendez Dr. Daniel Bukantz Tibor Nyilas
1951 Jose Raoul de Capriles Silvio Louis Giolito Tibor Nyilas
1950 Norman Lewis Silvio Louis Giolito Tibor Nyilas
1949 Norman Lewis Dr. Daniel Bukantz Umberto De Martino
1948 Norman Lewis Bennet Nathaniel Lubell Dean Cetrulo
1947 James Strauch Dean Victor Cetrulo James Flynn
1946 Albert Wolff Jose Raoul deCapriles Tibor Nyilas
1945 Max Gilman Dernell Every Norman Armitage
1944 Miguel Angel deCapriles Alfred Rex Snyder Tibor Nyilas
1943 Robert Driscoll Warren Alvin Dow Norman Armitage
1942 Henrique Santos Warren Alvin Dow Norman Armitage
1941 Gustave Marinius Heiss Dean Victor Cetrulo Norman Armitage
1941 (OUT) Jose Raoul deCapriles Miguel deCapriles
1940 Fred Siebert Dernell Every Norman Armitage
1940 (OUT) Gustave Marinius Heiss Norman Armitage
1939 Loyal Tingley Norman Lewis Norman Armitage
1939 (OUT) Tracy Jaeckel Norman Armitage
1938 Jose Raoul deCapriles Dernell Every Johnny Huffman
1938 (OUT) Miguel Angel deCapriles Johnny Huffman
1937 Thomas J. Sands Joseph Louis Levis Johnny Huffman
1937 (OUT) Jose Raoul deCapriles Irving Cantor
1936 Gustave Marinius Heiss Hugh Vincent Alessandroni Norman Armitage
1936 (OUT) Miguel Angel deCapriles Johnny Huffman
1935 Thomas J. Sands Joseph Louis Levis Norman Armitage
1935 (OUT) Jose Raoul deCapriles Norman Armitage
1934 Gustave Marinius Heiss Hugh Vincent Alessandroni Norman Armitage
1934 (OUT) Douglas Dexter Johnny Huffman
1933 Gustave Marinius Heiss Joseph Louis Levia Johnny Huffman
1933 (OUT) Frank Stahl Righeimer III Joseph Louis Levis Norman Armitage
1932 Leo George Nunes Joseph Louis Levis Johnny Huffman
1932 (OUT) Gustave Marinius Heiss Norman Armitage
1931 Miguel Angel deCapriles Lieutenant George Charles Calnan Johnny Huffman
1931 (OUT) R.E. Futch Peter Bruder
1930 Marcel Pasche Lieutenant George Charles Calnan Norman Armitage
1930 (OUT) R.E. Futch Norman Armitage
1929 Frank Stahl Righeimer III Joseph Louis Levis Leo Nunes
1929 (OUT) Frank Stahl Righeimer III Joseph Louis Levis Norman Armitage
1928 Leo George Nunes Lieutenant George Charles Calnan Nickolas Muray
1928 (OUT) Frank Goodfellow Leo Nunes
1927 Harold Van Buskirk Lieutenant George Charles Calnan Nickolas Muray
1927 (OUT) Pieter Mijer Harold Van Buskirk
1926 Leo George Nunes Lieutenant George Charles Calnan Leo Nunes
1926 (OUT) Alfred Percy Walker, Jr.
1925 William Hamilton Russell Lieutenant George Charles Calnan Joseph Vince
1925 (OUT) Leo George Nunes
1924 Leo George Nunes Leo George Nunes John Gignoux
1924 (OUT) Henry Breckinridge
1923 Lt. George C. Calnan Rene Peroy Leon Schoonmaker
1923 (OUT) Curtis C. Shears
1922 Leo George Nunes Major Harold Marvin Rayner Leo Nunes
1922 (OUT) Albert Strauss
1921 Chauncey Ryder McPherson Major Francis Webster Honeycutt Chauncey McPherson
1921 (OUT) Leo George Nunes
1920 Raymond W. Dutcher Sherman Hall Sherman Hall
1920 (OUT) John William Dimond
1919 William Hamilton Russell Sherman Hall Arthur Lyon
1918 WAR - NO CONTEST HELD WAR - NO CONTEST HELD WAR - NO CONTEST HELD
1917 Leo George Nunes Sherman Hall Arthur Lyon
1916 William Hamilton Russell Alfred Ernest Sauer Sherman Hall
1915 John A. MacLaughlin Oliver A. Dickinson Sherman Hall
1914 Dr. Frederick W. Allen Scott Dudley Breckenridge Hubert Van Blijenburgh
1913 Alfred Ernest Sauer Paul Julien Meylan August Anderson
1912 Albertson Van Zo Post Sherman Hall Charles Bill
1911 George Horace Breed George Horace Breed August Anderson
1910 A. W. De La Poer George K. Bainbridge Joseph Shaw
1909 A. W. De La Poer Oliver A. Dickinson Alfred Sauer
1908 Paul Benzenberg William Law Bowman George Postgate
1907 W. D. Lyon Camille Waldbott August Anderson
1906 William Grebe Scott Dudley Breckenridge August Anderson
1905 William Scott O'Connor Charles George Bothner Kirk Johnson
1904 Charles George Bothner Charles George Bothner August Anderson
1903 Charles Tatham Fitzhugh Townsend Albertson Van Zo Post
1902 Charles Tatham James P. Parker Albertson Van Zo Post
1901 Charles Tatham Charles Tatham Albertson Van Zo Post
1900 W. D. Lyon Fitzhugh Townsend John Erving
1899 Manuel De Diaz Georges Kavanagh Georges Kavanagh
1898 WAR - NO CONTEST HELD WAR - NO CONTEST HELD WAR - NO CONTEST HELD
1897 Charles George Bothner Charles George Bothner Charles Bothner
1896 Albertson Van Zo Post Georges Kavahagh Charles Bothner
1895 Charles George Bothner Albertson Van Zo Post Charles Bothner
1894 Rudolph O. Haubold Charles George Bothner Graeme Hammond
1893 Graeme Monroe Hammond William T. Heintz Graeme Hammond
1892 Bernard Francis O'Connor William Scott O'Connor Rudolph Haubold
1891 Graeme Monroe Hammond Graeme Monroe Hammond Charles Bothner
1890 Alexander Greger Samuel T. Shaw George Heintz
1889 Graeme Monroe Hammond Bernard Francis O'Connor Luis Franke
1888 Eugene Higgins William Thornton Lawson Hildreth Bloodgood

Division I Women

Epee Foil Saber
2019 Isis Washington Maia Weintraub Mariel Zagunis
2018 Amanda Sirico Nzingha Prescod Mariel Zagunis
2017 Kelley Hurley Margaret Lu Ibtihaj Muhammad
2016 Francesca Bassa Margaret Lu Kamali Thompson
2015 Kelley Hurley Margaret Lu Sage Palmedo
2014 Margherita Guzzi Vincenti Margaret Lu Celina Merza
2013 Kelley Hurley Nzingha Prescod Eliza Stone
2012 Courtney Hurley Doris Willette Francesca Russo
2011 Courtney Hurley Margaret Lu Daria Schneider
2010 Courtney Hurley Margaret Lu Emily Jacobson
2009 Susannah Scanlan Lee Kiefer Ibtihaj Muhammad
2008 Courtney Hurley Erinn Smart Rebecca Ward
2007 Courtney Hurley Erinn Smart Rebecca Ward
2006 Kelley Hurley Emily Cross Sada Jacobson
2005 Maya Lawrence Hanna Thompson Rebecca Ward
2004 Kelley Hurley Erinn Smart Sada Jacobson
2003 Stephanie Eim Iris Zimmerman Christine Becker
2002 Kerry Walton Erinn Smart Caitlin Thompson
2001 Julia Leszko Iris Zimmerman Sada Jacobson
2000 Stephanie Eim Felicia Zimmerman Christina Crane
1999 Arlene Stevens Felicia Zimmerman Nicole Mustilli
1998 Arlene Stevens Erinn Smart Kelly Williams
1997 Jessica Burke Iris Zimmerman
1996 Leslie Marx Felicia Zimmerman
1995 Terry Lewis Ann Marsh
1994 Donna Lee Stone Ann Marsh
1993 Leslie Marx Felicia Zimmerman
1992 Barbara Turpin Caitlin Kelly Bilodeaux
1991 Margo Lee Miller Mary Jane O'Neill
1990 Donna Lee Stone Jennifer Yu
1989 Cathy McClellan Caitlin Kelly Bilodeaux
1988 Xandy Brown Sharon Mary Monplaisir
1987 Donna Lee Stone Caitlin Kelly Bilodeaux
1986 Vincent Hayden Bradford Caitlin Kelly Bilodeaux
1985 Cathy McClellan Molly Sullivan
1984 Vincent Hayden Bradford Vincent Hayden Bradford
1983 Vincent Hayden Bradford Debra Lynn Waples
1982 Vincent Hayden Bradford Jana Angelakis
1981 Susan Jane Badders Jana Angelakis
1980 Nikki Tomlinson Franke
1979 Jana Angelakis
1978 Gay Jacobsen D'Asaro
1977 Sheila Armstrong
1976 Ann O'Donnell
1975 Nikki Tomlinson
1974 Gay Jacobsen
1973 Tatyana Pavlovna Adamovitch
1972 Ruth White
1971 Harriet King
1970 Harriet King
1969 Ruth White
1968 Janice York Romary
1967 Harriet King
1966 Janice York Romary
1965 Janice York Romary
1964 Janice York Romary
1963 Harriet King
1962 E. Takeuchi
1961 Janice York Romary
1960 Janice York Romary
1959 Pilar Roldan
1958 Maxine Mitchell
1957 Janice York Romary
1956 Janice York Romary
1955 Maxine Mitchell
1954 Maxine Mitchell
1953 Paula Sweeney
1952 Maxine Mitchell
1951 Janice York (Romary)
1950 Janice York (Romary)
1949 Polly Craus
1948 Helena Mroczkowska Dow
1947 Helena Mroczkowska Dow
1946 Helene Mayer
1945 Maria Cerra
1944 Madeline Dalton
1943 Helena Mroczkowska Dow
1942 Helene Mayer
1941 Helene Mayer
1940 Helena Mroczkowska Dow
1939 Helene Mayer
1938 Helene Mayer
1937 Helene Mayer
1936 Joanna De Tuscan
1935 Helene Mayer
1934 Helene Mayer
1933 Dorothy Locke
1933 (OUT) Helene Mayer
1932 Dorothy Locke
1931 Marion Lloyd
1930 Elizabeth Van Buskirk
1929 Florence Schoonmaker
1928 Marion Lloyd
1927 Stephanie Stern
1926 Florence Schoonmaker
1925 Florence Schoonmaker
1924 Irma Hopper
1923 Adeline Gehrig
1922 Adeline Gehrig
1921 Adeline Gehrig
1920 Adeline Gehrig
1919 NO CONTEST FOR WOMEN
1918 WAR - NO CONTEST HELD
1917 Florence S. Walton
1916 Alice Voorhees
1915 Jessie Pyle
1914 Margaret Stimson
1913 Mrs. Wm. H. Dewar
1912 Dr. Adelaide Baylis