skip navigation

Referees' Commission Committees

Domestic Assignment Committee

Responsible for hiring referees for the National Tournaments of USA Fencing

Anne Crocket- Vice Chair 2018-2022

 

Committee Members- Mary Frye, Sean Shumate, David Sierra, Ron Thornton

For more information on the Domestic Assignment Committee, click here.

International Development and Assignments Committee

Responsible for developing and hiring referees for international fencing competitions

Kelly Koehler, Vice-Chair (2018-2022)

Epee Advisory Committee: Tyler Jacobson, Donald Alperstein, Mary Frye, Andrew Lambdin-Abraham, Dwight Smith (Athlete), Cassandra Bates (Athlete)

Foil Advisory Committee:  Doug Findlay, Devin Donnelly, Andrew Foster, Jason Chang, Morgan Partridge (Athlete), Brian Kaneshige (Athlete)

Saber Advisory Committee:  Bill Becker, Laura Decker, Ariana Klinkov, David Sach, Jefff Spear (Athlete)

Wheelchair Advisory Committee: Jon Moss, Sean Shumate

Domestic Referee Development

Responsible for the education and development of referees at the local, regional and national level

Patrick Webster- Vice Chair (2020-2022)

Committee members: Alex Gioella, Kevin Mar, Sean Shumate, Lisa Campi-Sapery, Mark Stasinos, Jerry Benson, David Sach, Bruce Gillman, Charles Greene, Holly Beuchel (Athlete), Ivan Lee (Athlete)

Rules and Examinations Committee

Responsible for decisions on the rules and maintaining the USA Fencing rulebook and on-line referee exam

Devin Donnelly (Vice-Chair) 2018-2022

 

Committee Members: Brad Baker, Tyler Jacobson, Laura Decker, Sean Shumate, Iman Blow (Athlete), Jason Pryor (Athlete), Ben Igoe (Athlete)

Referee Ombudsman

Responsible for investigating referee complains and suggesting solutions

Sue Borgos- Vice Chair 2020-2024

 

Committee Members- Mike Ross, Tim Bookwalter, Lisa Campi-Sapery, Ivan Lee, Leo Curtis, Chad Morris, Bobbie Gibbs, Alan Freedman

RC Ombudsman website:  https://rcombudsman.org/

Ethics Committee

Tasha Martin- Chair 2020-2024

Referees: Charles Astudillo, Ebony Harris, Josh Houselog, Kamali Thompson, Madeline Zeiss, Molly Hilly, Susan Belanich, Jeff Spear (Athlete), Maya Lawrence (Athlete)

Athletes: Madison Zeiss, Kamali Thompson, Maya Lawrence, Jeff Spear

DEIB Task Force

Formed in 2021, Cultivating and Fostering Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Belonging.

Tasha Martin- Chair

 

Committee members- Emma-Tei Kyono, Justin Meehan, Dominique Hance, Harrison Hue, Nathan Schlessinger, Alex Gioella