skip navigation

USA Fencing Names Honorary 2020 Veteran World Championship Team

10/01/2020, 5:00pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

Seven-time Vet World Champion Elizabeth Kocab (right) qualified for the honorary 2020 Vet World Team.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – USA Fencing is pleased to recognize the 71 fencers who have qualified for the 2020 Veteran World Championship Team.

Although the Federation Internationale d’Escrime announced the cancellation of the Veteran Worlds, which were to be held from Oct. 23-30 in Porec, Croatia, an honorary U.S. team has been named to recognize the achievements of athletes in the 50-59, 60-69 and +70 age categories who trained for the opportunity to represent Team USA this fall.

In accordance with the procedures established in conjunction with the USA Fencing Veterans Committee and announced on June 25, the team was selected based upon the results from the 2019 December North American Cup due to the cancellation of the remaining selection events following the COVID-19 pandemic.

The 2020 Veteran World Championship Team includes the following past Veteran World Champions:

  • Jane Eyre (Woolwich Township, N.J. / 60-69 Women’s Saber), seven-time individual and three-time team Vet World Champion
  • Elizabeth Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich. / 60-69 Women’s Epee), six-time individual and 2017 team Vet World Champion
  • Ellen O’Leary (Seattle, Wash. / +70 Women’s Saber), three-time individual and three-time team Vet World Champion
  • Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn. / 60-69 Women’s Foil and Saber), three-time individual and two-time team Vet World Champion in foil
  • Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev. / 60-69 Men’s Epee), two-time individual and two-time team Vet World Champion
  • Lydia Fabry (Simi Valley, Calif. / 60-69 Women’s Saber), two-time individual and team Vet World Champion
  • David Seuss (Charlestown, Mass. / +70 Men’s Saber), two-time team and 2013 individual Vet World Champion
  • Jon Normile (Millburn, N.J. / 50-59 Men’s Epee), three-time team Vet World Champion
  • Bruno Goossens (Jacksonville, Ore. / +70 Men’s Epee), three-time team Vet World Champion
  • Jon Normile (Millburn, N.J. / 50-59 Men’s Epee), three-time team Vet World Champion
  • Larry Pinkus (Kensington, Md. / +70 Men’s Saber), 2015 team Vet World Champion and 2005 individual Vet World Champion
  • Chaz Smith (Placerville, Calif. / 50-59 Women’s Saber), two-time team Vet World Champion
  • Joshua Runyan (San Diego, Calif. / 60-69 Men’s Saber), 2019 individual Vet World Champion
  • Mark Lundborg (Issaquah, Wash. / 60-69 Men’s Saber), 2019 individual Vet World Champion
  • Rick Watrall (Mahwah, N.J. / 50-59 Men’s Epee), 2019 team Vet World Champion
  • Drew Ridge (Warminster, Pa. / +70 Men’s Epee), 2017 team Vet World Champion
  • Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass. / 50-59 Women’s Foil), 2017 team Vet World Champion
  • Margaret Fagan (New York City, N.Y. / 50-59 Women’s Foil), 2017 team Vet World Champion
  • Erica Julien (Wilmington, N.C. / +70 Women’s Saber), 2017 team Vet World Champion
  • Patricia Bedrosian (Malibu, Calif. / +70 Women’s Epee), 2017 team Vet World Champion in foil
  • Robin Pernice (Carlisle, Mass. / 50-59 Women’s Saber), 2015 team Vet World Champion

Men’s 50-59 Epee
Mehmet Tepedelenlioglu (La Honda, Calif.)
Jon Normile (Millburn, N.J.)
Rick Watrall (Mahwah, N.J.)
Jeff Johnson (Medina, Wash.)

Men’s 60-69 Epee
Sean Ameli (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev.)
John Moreau (San Marcos, Texas)
Evan Ranes (Henderson, Nev.)

Men’s +70 Epee
Bruno Goossens (Jacksonville, Ore.)
Drew Ridge (Warminster, Pa.)
Dwain Blakley (Houston, Texas)
William Walker (Redwood City, Calif.)

Women’s 50-59 Epee
Ann Totemeier (Boulder, Colo.)
Sandra Marchant (Prospect, Conn.)
Beth Slikas (Portland, Ore.)
Sherrie Zafft (Worthington, Mass.)

Women’s 60-69 Epee
Valerie Asher (Bethesda, Md.)
Elizabeth Kocab (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
Cristina Gordet (Miami, Fla.)
Cynthia Glover (Seattle, Wash.)

Women’s +70 Epee
Bonnie Aher (Shoreline, Wash.)
Patricia Bedrosian (Malibu, Calif.)
Anna Estrada (San Francisco, Calif.)
Cynthia Runyon (Reno, Nev.)

Men’s 50-59 Foil
Marek Wyszynski (New York City, N.Y.)
Julio Diaz (New Port Richey, Fla.)
Michael Cho (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
Alan Chernomashentsev (Jacksonville, Fla.)

Men’s 60-69 Foil
Henri Darricau (Highland Ranch, Colo.)
Jamie Douraghy (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Joseph Streb (Columbus, Ohio)
Stephen Gross (Fairfax, Va.)

Men’s +70 Foil
Jan Patterson (Seattle, Wash.)
Heik Hambarzumian (Anaheim, Calif.)
Julian Tyson (Amherst, Mass.)
Ronald King (San Diego, Calif.)

Women’s 50-59 Foil
Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass.)
Maria Panyi (Cooper City, Fla.)
Nadia Dreyer (Fairfax, Va.)
Margaret Fagan (New York City, N.Y.)

Women’s 60-69 Foil
Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn.)
Elizabeth Merritt (Washington, D.C.)
Lynette Whitt (Owings, Md.)
Kathleen Hermes (Guilford, Conn.)

Women’s +70 Foil
Diane Reckling (White plains, N.Y.)
Gemin Channing (Frederick, Md.)
Marsha Reichman (Bethesda, Md.)
Joanne Stevens (New York City, N.Y.)

Women’s 50-59 Saber
Chaz Smith (Placerville, Calif.)
Jasmina Denner (Greenwich, Conn.)
Robin Pernice (Carlisle, Mass.)
Nam Kim (Brookline, Mass.)

Women’s 60-69 Saber
Jane Eyre (Woolwich Township, N.J.)
Lydia Fabry (Simi Valley, Calif.)
Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn.)
Heidi Runyan (San Diego, Calif.)

Women’s +70 Saber
Ellen O’Leary (Seattle, Wash.)
Erica Julien (Wilmington, N.C.)
Annie Mannino (Oceanside, Calif.)
Claire Hanamoto (Sacramento, Calif.)

Men’s 50-59 Saber
Ron Thornton (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Richard Herrera (Portland, Ore.)
Stephen Dashnaw (Wayne, N.J.)
Misha Mironovas (Columbus, Ohio)

Men’s 60-69 Saber
Dmitri Kopylov (Roseland, N.J.)
Joshua Runyan (San Diego, Calif.)
Mark Lundborg (Issaquah, Wash.)
Alfred Lara (Eugene, Ore.)

Men’s +70 Saber
David Seuss (Charlestown, Mass.)
Larry Pinkus (Kensington, Md.)
Richard Brown (Watchung, N.J.)
John DiGennaro (New York City, N.Y.)

Tag(s): Latest News