skip navigation

USA Fencing Names 2021 Junior and Cadet World Team

03/31/2021, 3:45pm CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Lauren Scruggs (left) will be one of 39 athletes fencing for Team USA at the Junior and Cadet World Championships, entering as the reigning champion in both cadet and junior women's foil. Photo Credit: #BizziTeam

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – USA Fencing is pleased to announce the 39 athletes who have qualified to the 2021 Junior and Cadet World Championship Team and will represent Team USA in Cairo, Egypt.

The nine-day competition will take place April 3-11. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, this year’s team was selected from the final Cadet and Junior National Team Point Standings of the 2019-20 season (excluding age-out athletes).

2021 Junior and Cadet World Championships Live Results and Streaming

The Junior and Cadet World Championships will include athletes from 50+ nations competing in a “fencing bubble” with protocols including COVID-19 testing prior to arrival and departure as well as testing and quarantine for all participants, staff and delegation members upon arrival in Cairo.

This year, the Junior and Cadet World Team is composed of 13 first-time team members and 26 returning fencers, including 11 athletes who qualified for their first Junior and Cadet Worlds in 2020 prior to the event’s cancellation.

Looking to build on 2019’s medal count of nine podium finishes, Team USA heads to Cairo with eight fencers who have previously medaled at a Junior and Cadet Worlds, including Lauren Scruggs (Ozone Park, N.Y./Peter Westbrook Foundation), who aims to defend her junior title after she won gold in both the junior and cadet events in 2019.

Team USA’s returning medalists include:

  • Lauren Scruggs (Ozone Park, N.Y./Peter Westbrook Foundation): four-time Junior and Cadet World medalist
  • Kenji Bravo (San Francisco, Calif./Massialas Foundation/Harvard): 2018 Cadet World Champion and Junior World team bronze medalist
  • May Tieu (Belle Mead, N.J./Premier Fencing Club/Princeton): 2018 Cadet World silver medalist and 2018 Junior World team champion
  • Marcello Olivares (Cooper City, Fla./ Bluegrass Fencers' Club/Notre Dame): 2018 Cadet World silver medalist
  • Robert Vidovszky (Emerald Hills, Calif./Premier Fencing Academy/Columbia): 2018 Cadet World silver medalist
  • Christopher Walker (Atlanta, Ga./Nellya Fencers/Columbia): 2017 Cadet World silver medalist and 2018 Junior World team bronze medalist
  • Honor Johnson (Bethesda, Md./Bergen Fencing Club): 2019 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • Alexis Anglade (Alpharetta, Ga./Nellya Fencers/Princeton): 2018 Cadet World bronze medalist

In addition, three members of Team USA – Michaela Joyce (Sterling, Va./Cardinal Fencing Academy), Zoe Kim (Basking Ridge, N.J./Kaprica United Fencing Academy) and Daniel Zhang (Belmont, Mass./Star Fencing Academy) – will be competing in both the junior and cadet events.

Team USA’s roster and competition schedule is as follows:

Saturday, April 3
Junior Men’s Individual Saber
Luke Linder (Chandler, Ariz.)
Christopher Walker (Atlanta, Ga.)
Jackson McBride (Gilbert, Ariz.)
Robert Vidovszky (Emerald Hills, Calif.)

Junior Women’s Individual Saber
Honor Johnson (Bethesda, Md.)
Atara Greenbaum (Boca Raton, Fla.)
Alexis Anglade (Alpharetta, Ga.)
Zoe Kim (Basking Ridge, N.J.)

Sunday, April 4
Cadet Men’s Individual Saber
Colby Harley (Alpharetta, Ga.)
Jaden Callahan (Carlsbad, Calif.)
Matthew Limb (Northridge, Calif.)

Cadet Women’s Individual Saber
Zoe Kim (Basking Ridge, N.J.)
Magda Skarbonkiewicz (Portland, Ore.)
Lola Possick (Weehawken, N.J.)

Monday, April 5
Junior Men’s Team Saber
Junior Women’s Team Saber

Tuesday, April 6
Junior Men’s Individual Foil
Ashton Daniel (Cupertino, Calif.)
Kenji Bravo (San Francisco, Calif.)
Marcello Olivares (Cooper City, Fla.)
Daniel Zhang (Belmont, Mass.)

Junior Women’s Individual Foil
Lauren Scruggs (Ozone Park, N.Y.)
May Tieu (Belle Mead, N.J.)
Zander Rhodes (South Orange, N.J.)
Maia Weintraub (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Wednesday, April 7
Cadet Men’s Individual Foil

Daniel Zhang (Belmont, Mass.)
Chase Emmer (Morristown, N.J.)
Brandon Li (Acton, Mass.)

Cadet Women’s Individual Foil
Crystal Qian (Cupertino, Calif.)
Alexandra Jing (Boston, Mass.)
Elizabeth He (Houston, Texas)

Thursday, April 8
Junior Men’s Team Foil
Junior Women’s Team Foil

Friday, April 9
Junior Men’s Individual Epee

Tristan Szapary (Wynnewood, Pa.)
Mihir Kumashi (Houston, Texas)
Valentin Matveev (Las Vegas, Nev.)
Nicholas Lawson (New York, N.Y.)

Junior Women’s Individual Epee
Hadley Husisian (Oakton, Va.)
Michaela Joyce (Sterling, Va.)
Jessica Lin (Basking Ridge, N.J.)
Jaclyn Khrol (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

Saturday, April 10
Cadet Men’s Individual Epee
Henry Lawson (New York, N.Y.)
Skyler Liverant (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Avery Townsend (Ferndale, Wash.)

Cadet Women’s Individual Epee
Faith Park (Lorton, Va.)
Michaela Joyce (Sterling, Va.)
Ketki Ketkar (Sammamish, Wash.)

Sunday, April 11
Junior Men’s Team Epee
Junior Women’s Team Epee

Cadre and team staff include:

USA Fencing President
Peter Burchard (El Cerrito, Calif.)

Team Manager
Jennifer Yamin (Butler, N.J.)

Sports Medicine
Jeremy Summers (Englewood, Colo.)
James Mattson (New York, N.Y.)
Mariam Zakhary (Jersey City, N.J.)

Armorers
Kathy Walters (Pleasant Garden, N.C.)
David Burgess (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Men’s Epee Coach
Kornel Udvarhelyi (Glendale, N.Y.)

Women’s Epee Coach
Andrey Geva (Houston, Texas)

Director of Epee
Sebastien Dos Santos (Golden, Colo.)

Men’s Foil Coach
Greg Massialas (San Francisco, Calif.)

Women’s Foil Coach
Buckie Leach (South Bend, Ind.)

Men’s Saber Coach
Zoran Tulum (Natick, Mass.)

Women’s Saber Coach
Terrence Lasker (Atlanta, Ga.)

Tag(s): Latest News