skip navigation

Division IA and Y10 National Champions Named in Philadelphia

07/11/2021, 12:30am CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Hadley Husisian won gold in Div IA, her second national title and third medal at the National Championships. Photo credit: Fencing Sports Academy


Alex Huang won the Y10 men's saber national championship. Photo Credit: Lilov Fencing Academy

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – After winning the Division I title earlier this week, two-time Junior World Team member Hadley Husisian (Oakton, Va. / Fencing Sports Academy) earned her second national championship with the gold in Division IA women’s epee at the Pennsylvania Convention Center.

Husisian’s gold was one of 12 national championships awarded in the Division IA and Y10 events on Saturday with 11 fencers securing their first national titles.

2021 Summer Nationals Live Results

The win marked Husisian’s fifth gold on the North American Cup circuit this season. She also won silver in the senior team event on Wednesday.

The 17-year-old was dominant throughout the day, holding each opponent to six points or less. 

With a medal guaranteed, Husisian jumped out to a 7-1 lead in the semifinals against Sarah Isert (Abingdon, Md. / DC Fencers Club) and advanced to the final, 15-5.

Going for gold, Husisian faced 15-year-old Ava Cheng (Winter Garden, Fla. / Penta Olympic Fencing Club), who had already clinched her first career medal at a national event, and took the bout, 15-2.

Katie Lin (Basking Ridge, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club), the silver medalist in cadet at the June NAC, also claimed bronze.

One of the most exciting bouts of the day came in the final of Division IA women’s foil between Lydia Shen (Lexington, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy) and Daniella Davia (Roslyn Harbor, N.Y. / 5T Fencers Club). Shen, who won bronze in Y12 at the 2019 March NAC, went up 4-1 at the first break, but Davia cut the lead to two at 8-6 at the end of the second period. Holding a 9-8 advantage, Davia continued to chip away at Shen’s lead, scoring three straight to take an 11-9 lead with 37 seconds to go.

With the clock winding down, Shen evened the score at 11 with 13 seconds remaining and sent the bout to overtime, in which Shen quickly got to work and scored the winning touch just six seconds into extra time.

For Davia, the silver is her first medal on the North American Cup circuit.

To reach the final, Shen took a 15-12 win in the table of 64 and cruised into the 16, 15-5. Outtouching her opponent, 11-10, the 14-year old guaranteed a medal with a 15-6 victory. In the semifinals against Olivia Kong (San Francisco, Calif. / San Francisco Fencers Club), Shen built a 9-2 lead entering the final period. Kong scored the first four points of the third, but Shen held on, 13-9.

Gabrielle Kokes (Manasquan, N.J. / Fencers Club) joined Shen, Davia and Kong on the podium with bronze.

In the Division IA women’s saber event, Casey Chan (Cresskill, N.J. / Bergen Fencing Club) clinched the gold while Nina Sayles (Allston, Mass. / Boston Fencing Club) earned silver and Charmaine Andres (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif. / South Bay Fencing Academy) and Katarina Hone (Arlington, Va. / Boston College NCAA) claimed bronze.

Undefeated on the day at 5-0 in pools and 5-0 in the direct elimination rounds, Chan’s biggest test came in the quarterfinals as she edged out Mina Chioldi (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center), 15-14.

In the semifinals, Chan came out of the gates strong, going up 4-0 and taking an 8-5 lead into the break. Hone cut the gap to two at 10-8, but Chan won four straight points and went on to win, 15-10.

Although Chan got off to another strong start with a 5-1 lead in the final, Sayles, a Division II and Division III gold medalist at the 2018 April NAC, tied the bout up at six. Still tied at 11, Chan took control, scoring three straight touches and taking the gold, 15-12.

In the men’s saber competition, Darren Yen (Chatham, N.J. / Integrity Fencing Studio) took the top step of the podium and was joined by Adam Lai (Plano, Texas / Globus Fencing Academy), Jordan Silberzweig (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center) and Aidan Vochoska (Laguna Hills, Calif. / Laguna Fencing Center).

After a quick 15-3 victory in the 64, Yen earned two 15-11 wins to make the eight and secured a medal with a 14-10 victory.

The semis saw Yen best Silberzweig, a cadet bronze medalist at the May NAC, 15-13. Silberzweig built an 8-5 lead at the break, but in the second period, Yen overcame a four-point deficit to tie the score at 12. Silberzweig retook the lead at 13-12, but Yen scored final three points of the bout to earn a place in the gold medal bout.

Down 6-2 to Lai, Yen closed the gap to two at the break, 8-6. Down 10-7, the 2017 Division II bronze medalist at the 2017 Nationals went on a 7-1 run to go up, 14-11. Lai scored the next two points to keep it close, but Yen earned the decisive touch, 15-13.

The Division IA men’s foil competition saw Lachlan Grant (Tiburon, Calif. / Massialas Foundation) clinch his first medal on the North American Cu circuit. The 17-year-old’s toughest bouts came at the start of the DEs as he won his first two matchups 15-14 to advance to the table of 16.

Following a 15-9 and a 15-12 victory, Grant guaranteed himself a medal and a place in the semis, where he jumped out to an 8-1 advantage. Michael Yerokhin (Fairl Lawn, N.J.) / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy) cut Grant’s lead to two in the second period, 9-7, but Grant responded by scoring five straight and held on, 15-8.

In the final, Grant took another early lead, going up 7-0 against Jack Oursler (Brooklyn, N.Y.) / Manhattan Fencing Center). Oursler came roaring back to even the score at 11, but Grant made another run of his own, finishing on a 4-0 run for a 15-11 victory.

Also standing on the podium was John Griffin (Sugar Land, Texas), who won his third podium finish at a Summer Nationals after claiming bronze in Division I earlier this week and bronze in cadet at the 2018 July Challenge.

En route to his national championship in the Division IA men’s epee event, 18-year-old Maximo Zafft (Worthington, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy) went 6-0 in pools and 6-0 in the DE rounds. He held three of his first four opponents to single digits with his closest bout before the medal rounds coming in the 16 at 15-11.

In the semis, Zafft overcame Cameron Silver (Naples, Fla. / Naples Fencing Academy), 15-10. Down 5-3 at the first break, Zafft tied the score at five in the second and wouldn’t trail again, using a 6-1 run in the second to take the lead and he never looked back.

Down 9-8 to Alexander Jeon (Orange, Calif. / Swords Fencing Studio) in the final, Zafft scored two single lights and took a 10-9 lead into the final period. However, Jeon tied it up at 11 and still deadlocked at 12, Zafft broke away, scoring the final three points to take the national title, 15-12.

Joseph Wu (Weston, Mass. / Cavalier Fencing Club) also stood on the podium with bronze.

Six national champions were also named in the Y10 events.

Competing at his first National Championships, men’s epee fencer Zhengyang Chen (Irvine, Calif. / Yang Fencing Club) made his first medal on the NAC circuit a gold.

Chen was perfect on the day, going 5-0 in pools and 6-0 in the DEs, besting Levent Nakas (Wyckoff Township, N.J. / New York Fencing Academy) in the semifinals, and Kyle Elhusseini (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy), the Y10 April NAC silver medalist, by a score of 10-4 in the final.

Alexander Tang (Fairfax, Va. / OnTarget Fencing Club) also won his first medal at a national event, clinching the Y10 men’s foil crown.

Tang didn’t give up more than four points in his first three DEs, but his quarterfinal went down to the wire as he advanced to the medal rounds, 10-9. In the semifinals, he saw his second straight bout come down to the final touch, outtouching Alber Wu (San Jose, Calif. / Academy of Fencing Masters), 5-4, in overtime as Tang secured the winning touch 10 seconds into the extra period.

In the final, Tang easily controlled the bout against Luca Ghedini (Westport, Conn. / Way of the Sword), 10-2.

The silver medalist in Y10 men’s saber at the April NAC, Alex Huang (Totowa, N.J. / Lilov Fencing Academy) bettered his result in Philadelphia. Undefeated on the day, Huang held his first five DE opponents to two points or less and defeated William Carrington IV (Jersey City, N.J. / Cobra Fencing Club), 10-6, in the final, ending on a 5-0 run.

All four medalists from the Y10 April NAC event once again stood on the podium. Competing at her first National Championships and winning her second straight gold was Sara Amr Hossny (Brooklyn, N.Y. / South Brooklyn Fencing), who went 6-0 in pools and 6-0 in the DEs.

After giving up four total points in her first four DEs combined, Amr Hossny posted a 10-7 victory in the semis over Chloe Sun (Diamond Bar, Calif. / Orange County Fencing Center), the silver medalist at the April NAC.

In a rematch of the April NAC semis, Amr Hossny defeated Renee Chen (Saddle Brook, N.J. / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy), 9-5, for her first national championship.

In the women’s epee competition, Chloe Tolsma (Houston, Texas) / Alliance Fencing Academy) also won her second straight gold on the circuit after taking the top step of the podium in Y10 at the April NAC.

Taking the No. 1 seed out of pools at 6-0, Tolsma didn’t give up more than five points in each of her first three DEs. With a 10-6 victory over Ziqi Wang (Irvine, Calif. / Yang Fencing Club) in the semis, Tolsma earned her chance to fence for gold in a rematch of the April NAC gold medal final.

Fencing Regina Lee (Azusa, Calif. / Swords Fencing Studio), Tolsma took the bout, 10-8, to stay perfect and go 5-0 in the DE rounds.

Improving on her bronze medal performance at the April NAC, Charlotte Young (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center) was crowned the national champion. A perfect 5-0 in pool to take the No. 1 seed and 5-0 in the DE rounds, Young edged out Vasilisa Kuraeva (Bay Harbor Islands, Fla. / Alle Fencing Club) in the semifinals, 10-8, before clinching the title over Callie Wang (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers), by a score of 10-6.

Top eight results are as follows:

Division IA Men’s Foil National Championships
1. Lachlan Grant (Tiburon, Calif. / Massialas Foundation)
2. Jack Oursler (Brooklyn, N.Y.) / Manhattan Fencing Center)
3. Michael Yerokhin (Fair Lawn, N.J.) / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy)
3. John Griffin (Sugar Land, Texas)
5. Richard Li (Sherborn, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy)
6. Owen Lockwood (Nutley, N.J. / Fencers Club)
7. Nickolas Rusadze (South Salem, N.Y. / Time Morehouse Fencing Club)
8. Alan Zheng (San Jose, Calif. / California Fencing Academy)

Division IA Men’s Epee National Championships
1. Maximo Zafft (Worthington, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy)
2. Alexander Jeon (Orange, Calif. / Swords Fencing Studio)
3. Cameron Silver (Naples, Fla. / Naples Fencing Academy)
3. Joseph Wu (Weston, Mass. / Cavalier Fencing Club)
5. Colin Yu (Acton, Mass.)
6. Ian Adler (Malvern, Pa. / Fencers Club)
7. Ryan Moon (Johns Creek, Ga. / Elite Fencing Academy)
8. Alex Soderberg (San Diego, Calif. / Team Touche Fencing Center)

Division IA Men’s Saber National Championships
1. Darren Yen (Chatham, N.J. / Integrity Fencing Studio)
2. Adam Lai (Plano, Texas / Globus Fencing Academy)
3. Jordan Silberzweig (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
3. Aidan Vochoska (Laguna Hills, Calif. / Laguna Fencing Center)
5. Maciej Biernacki (Washington Twp, N.J. / Durkan Fencing Academy)
6. John Morreale (Wall, N.J. / Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy)
7. Andrew Shi (River Edge, N.J. / Bergen Fencing Club)
8. Tony Escueta (Grand Prairie, Texas / Fencing Institute of Texas)

Division IA Women’s Foil National Championships
1. Lydia Shen (Lexington, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy)
2. Daniella Davia (Roslyn Harbor, N.Y. / 5T Fencers Club)
3. Olivia Kong (San Francisco, Calif. / San Francisco Fencers Club)
3. Gabrielle Kokes (Manasquan, N.J. / Fencers Club)
5. Gracie Cho (Hillsborough, Calif. / San Francisco Fencers Club)
6. Grace Li (Newton, Mass. / Gold Fencing Club)
7. Phoebe Li (Palo Alto, Calif. / Silicon Valley Fencing Center)
8. Anna Rebecca Ferretti (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center)

Division IA Women’s Epee National Championships
1. Hadley Husisian (Oakton, Va. / Fencing Sports Academy)
2. Ava Cheng (Winter Garden, Fla. / Penta Olympic Fencing Club)
3. Sarah Isert (Abingdon, Md. / DC Fencers Club)
3. Katie Lin (Basking Ridge, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club)
5. Julia Douglas (Barrington, R.I. / Rhode Island Fencing Academy and Club)
6. Natalie Brooke Gebala (San Jose, Calif. / Academy of Fencing Masters)
7. Jessica Davis (Woodbury, Conn. / New York Athletic Club)
8. Sophia Dondisch (Mercer Island, Wash. / Kaizen Academy)

Division IA Women’s Saber National Championships
1. Casey Chan (Cresskill, N.J. / Bergen Fencing Club)
2. Nina Sayles (Allston, Mass. / Boston Fencing Club)
3. Charmaine Andres (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif. / South Bay Fencing Academy)
3. Katarina Hone (Arlington, Va. / Boston College NCAA)
5. Stephanie Cao (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. / Laguna Fencing Center)
6. Mina Chioldi (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
7. Emily Chang (Yorktown, Va. / Miracle Fencing Club)
8. Kailing Sathyanath (Chatham, N.J. / Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy)

Y10 Women’s Foil National Championships
1. Sara Amr Hossny (Brooklyn, N.Y. / South Brooklyn Fencing)
2. Renee Chen (Saddle Brook, N.J. / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy)
3. Chloe Sun (Diamond Bar, Calif. / Orange County Fencing Center)
3. Iris Yang (Scarsdale, N.Y. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club)
5. Emilia Shen (Lexington, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy)
6. Nicole Pevzner (South Orange, N.J. / V Fencing Club)
7. Logan Davis (Houston, Texas / Salle Mauro Fencing Academy)
8. Ivy Zhang (Diamond Bar, Calif. / Orange County Fencing Center)

Y10 Women’s Epee National Championships
1. Chloe Tolsma (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
2. Regina Lee (Azusa, Calif. / Swords Fencing Studio)
3. Pinar Yilmaz (Sugar Land, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
3. Ziqi Wang (Irvine, Calif. / Yang Fencing Club)
5. Liora Profis (Brooklyn, N.Y. / New York Fencing Academy)
6. Gloria Lee (Fairfax, Va. / Penta Olympic Fencing Club)
7. Camilla Lee (Torrance, Calif. / Swords Fencing Studio)
8. Harper Schmitt (Granger, Ind. / Escrime Du Lac)

Y10 Women’s Saber National Championships
1. Charlotte Young (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
2. Callie Wang (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers)
3. Vasilisa Kuraeva (Bay Harbor Islands, Fla. / Alle Fencing Club)
3. Xuanyi Zhang (Walnut, Calif. / LA Fencing Academy of Pomona)
5. Sofia Vinogorova (Broomfield, Colo. / Fencing Academy of Denver)
6. Jolene Chan (Alhambra, Calif. / South Bay Fencing Academy)
7. Valentina Chiarelli (New York, N.Y. / Manhattan Fencing Center)
8. Amari Pantaleon-Mazola (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers)

Y10 Men’s Foil National Championships
1. Alexander Tang (Fairfax, Va. / OnTarget Fencing Club)
2. Luca Ghedini (Westport, Conn. / Way of the Sword)
3. Kyle Chen (Franklin Lakes, N.J. / V Fencing Club)
3. Alber Wu (San Jose, Calif. / Academy of Fencing Masters)
5. Rick Zeng (Roslyn Heights, N.Y. / 5T Fencers Club)
6. Nathan Anthony Palma (Lewis Center, Ohio / Columbus Fencing and Fitness)
7. Jordan Tsay (Los Altos, Calif. / Maximum Fencing Club)
8. Joseph Guth (Beachwood, Ohio / Cleveland Fencing Academy)

Y10 Men’s Epee National Championships
1. Zhengyang Chen (Irvine, Calif. / Yang Fencing Club)
2. Kyle Elhusseini (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
3. Levent Nakas (Wyckoff Township, N.J. / New York Fencing Academy)
3. Shang Feng (Lexington, Mass. / Cavalier Fencing Club)
5. Andy Zheng (Rochester, Minn. / Guanyi Fencing Academy)
6. Evan Vysotskiy (Brooklyn, N.Y. / New York Fencing Academy)
7. Lucas Guo (Orlando, Fla. / Sword Masters Club, Orlando)
8. Joey Wang (Irvine, Calif. / Yang Fencing Club)

Y10 Men’s Saber National Championships
1. Alex Huang (Totowa, N.J. / Lilov Fencing Academy)
2. William Carrington IV (Jersey City, N.J. / Cobra Fencing Club)
3. Aster Oh (New York, N.Y. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club)
3. Daniil Kovalev (Arcadia, Calif. / Laguna Fencing Center)
5. Benjamin Gurevich (Parkland, Fla. / Alle Fencing Club)
6. Jayden Hwang (Claremond, Calif. / LA Fencing Academy of Pomona)
7. Nathanael Nardini (West Orange, N.J. / Cobra Fencing Club)
8. Daniel Medvinsky (Wellesley, Mass. / Dynamo Fencing Center)

Tag(s): Latest News  Summer Nats