skip navigation

USA Fencing Names 2018-19 All-American Team

07/09/2019, 8:00pm CDT
By Nicole Jomantas

All American Team members were recognized in Columbus during Summer Nationals.

(Columbus, Ohio) – USA Fencing recognized more than 600 outstanding high school fencers during the USA Fencing National Championships and July Challenge as members of the 2018-19 All-American Team.

In order to be eligible for the honor, student athletes must have earned a rating of E or higher during the 2018-19 season with A or B-rated fencers being named to the First Team , followed by C or D-rated fencers on the Second Team and E-rated fencers on the Honorable Mention Team.

Two hundred and seventy-four athletes were named to the First Team with 259 on the Second Team and 99 on the Honorable Mention Team. 

Among USA Fencing clubs, the Tim Morehouse Fencing Club led the pack with 15 All-Americans, including 12 First Team, two Second Team and one Honorable Mention.

Four other clubs had 10 or more fencers honored, including Fencers Club (14), Medeo Fencing Club (12), Los Angeles International Fencing Center (11) and Metro Tacoma Fencing Club (10).

Three high schools each had eight All-Americans, including USA Fencing Clubs from the Baylor School in Chattanooga, Tenn. and Orlando Science High School in Florida. Chatham High School in Chatham, N.J. also boasts eight All-Americans who train at six different clubs.

Nineteen fencers received All-American honors in more than one weapon:

  • Lance Fortner (Thousand Oaks, Calif. / United Fencing Academy / Chaminade College Preparatory High School / First Team Epee and Foil)
  • Nathan Peters (Howell, N.J. / Freehold Fencing Academy / Colts Neck / First Team Foil, Second Team Epee)
  • Rhys Bender (Grovetown, Ga. / Augusta Fencers Club / Harlem High School / First Team Epee, Second Team Foil)
  • Tommaso Capellua (Franklin, Tenn. / Music City Fencing Club / Franklin High School / First Team Epee, Second Team Foil)
  • Jeremy Brien (Signal Mountain, Tenn. / Baylor School / Baylor School / Second Team Epee and Foil)
  • Reilly Brislawn (Santa Fe, N.M. / New Mexico Fencing Foundation / Santa Fe Preparatory School / Second Team Epee and Saber)
  • Julian Chitu (Columbus, Ohio / Royal Arts Fencing Academy / Bexley High School / Second Team Epee and Foil)
  • Samuel Harris (Windermere, Fla. / Winter Garden Fencing Academy / The First Academy / Second Team Epee and Foil)
  • John Rutherford (Nashville, Tenn. / Music City Fencing Club / Father Ryan High School / Second Team Epee and Foil)
  • Theodore Schenck (San Diego, Calif. / Lionheart Fencing Academy / Patrick Henry High / Second Team Epee and Foil)
  • Veronica Miller (Greenwood Village, Colo. / South Denver Fencing Academy / Cherry Creek High School / Second Team Epee, Honorable Mention Foil)
  • Ryker von Klar (Chattanooga, Tenn. / Baylor School / Baylor School / Second Team Epee, Honorable Mention Foil) 
  • Zachary Kofroth (Ogden, Utah / Wasatch Fencing / Utah Military Academy / Second Team Epee, Honorable Mention Foil)
  • Nicholas Reznick (Marlboro, N.J. / Freehold Fencing Academy / Biotechnology High School / Second Team Foil, Honorable Mention Epee)
  • Renata Russell (Boise, Idaho / Idaho Distance Education Academy / Second Team Epee, Honorable Mention Foil)
  • Ashley Katze (Belleville, Ill. / Fencers of the Corn / Homeschool / Honorable Mention Team Foil and Saber)
  • Erik Fong (Chattanooga, Tenn. / Baylor School / Baylor School / Honorable Mention Team Epee and Foil)
  • Kistler Hampton (Chattanooga, Tenn. / Baylor School / Baylor School / Honorable Mention Team Epee and Foil)
  • Tristan Womach (San Diego, Calif. / Lionheart Fencing Academy / Coeur Du Lion Fencing Club / San Diego High School of International Studies / Honorable Mention Team Epee and Foil) 
     

Tag(s): Latest News