skip navigation

Liz Tartakovsky and Chloe Fox-Gitomer Bring Home Medals from Dormagen

02/07/2020, 9:30am CST
By Kristen Henneman

Silver medalist Liz Tartakovsky and bronze medalist Chloe Fox-Gitomer.

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – Team USA made up half of the podium in the women’s saber event of the Dormagen Junior Saber World Cup this past weekend with Liz Tartakovsky (Livingston, N.J.) winning silver and Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore.) earning bronze.

For Tartakovsky, a two-time Junior World team medalist, the silver marks her best individual result on the Junior World Cup circuit while 2018 Senior World Team member Fox-Gitomer claimed her second straight podium finish at a Junior World Cup.

2020 Dormagen Junior Men’s and Women’s Saber World Cup Results

Tartakovsky went 5-1 in pools to earn a bye to the table of 64, where she fenced a close bout, outtouching her teammate, Magda Skarbonkiewicz (Portland, Ore.), 15-14.

After a 15-8 victory over 2019 Cadet World Team member Vlada Plekhanova (RUS) in the table of 32, the Harvard sophomore edged out 2017 Cadet World Team member Yuka Ameda (JPN), 15-12, and three-time Junior World Team member Zuzanna Cieslar (POL), 15-10, to clinch a medal.

In the semifinals, the 2017 Cadet World bronze medalist fenced her teammate, Fox-Gitomer, coming out on top, 15-9.

Although Tartakovsky lost to 2019 Junior World bronze medalist Benedetta Taricco (ITA) in the final, 15-12, she took the silver and her first individual medal of the season.

Fox-Gitomer, who won bronze at the last World Cup in Segovia and is taking a year off from Princeton in her bid to qualify for the Tokyo Olympic Games, started her day a perfect 6-0 in pools to take the No. 2 seed.

In the table of 64, Fox-Gitomer bested Anastasia Osipova (RUS), 15-11. In the next two rounds, she defeated two teammates, posting 15-8 victories over Atara Greenbaum (Boca Raton, Fla.) and Zoe Kim (Basking Ridge, N.J.)

Fox-Gitomer controlled her quarter-final against two-time Junior World team member Sabina Martis (ROU), 15-9, before securing bronze with a loss to Tartakovsky.

With just weeks remaining before the four members of the Junior World Championship Team are named after the Junior Pan American Championships, Tartakovsky moved up to first in the USA Fencing Junior Women’s Saber Team Point Standings. 2019 Junior World Team member Nora Burke (New York, N.Y.) ranks second, followed by Fox-Gitomer and 2019 Cadet World bronze medalist Honor Johnson (Bethesda, Md.) 2018 Junior World team silver medalist Tori Johnson (Peachtree City, Ga.) is in fifth, trailing Honor Johnson by nearly 700 points.

In the men’s event, 2019 Junior World bronze medalist Mitchell Saron (Ridgewood, N.J.) earned Team USA’s best result, finishing fifth.

Saron, who won gold at the last World Cup in Boston last month, remains No. 1 in the world with his top-eight result. The Harvard freshman went undefeated in pools at 5-0 to earn a bye to the table of 64, where he cruised past 2019 Cadet World Team member Stsiapan Koval (BLR), 15-6.

With a 15-8 victory over Duncan Glenadel (FRA), who won silver at the Sosnowiec Junior World Cup last December, Saron advanced to the table of 16. There, he overcame Tanguy Desmons (FRA), 15-9, but lost in the quarter-finals to 2019 Junior World Team Champion Luca Fioretto (ITA), 15-10. Fioretto went on to win gold.

The Junior Men’s Saber World Championship Team will also be named following the Junior Pan American Championships. Saron remained in first place with two-time Junior World team bronze medalist Kamar Skeete (Duluth, Ga.), 2019 Cadet World Team member Luke Linder (Chandler, Ariz.) – who earned a top-16 finish – and Jackson McBride (Gilbert, Ariz.) currently ranked in the top four.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Dormagen Individual Junior Men’s Saber World Cup
1. Luca Fioretto (ITA)
2. Mao Kokubo (JPN)
3. Szymon Sryciuk (POL)
3. Krisztian Rabb (HUN)
5. Mitchell Saron (Ridgewood, N.J.)
6. Dmitriy Nasonov (RUS)
7. Mattia Rea (ITA)
8. Arne De Ridder (BEL)

13. Luke Linder (Chandler, Ariz.)
14. Oleksandr Kushkov (West Newton, Mass.)
23. Kamar Skeete (Duluth, Ga.)
27. Robert Vidovszky (Emerald Hills, Calif.)
30. Jackson McBride (Gilbert, Ariz.)
49. Noah Te Velde (Leverett, Mass.)
54. Ronald Anglade (Alpharetta, Ga.)
64. Elden Wood (New York, N.Y.)
69. Nickoloz Lortkipanidze (Mt. Kisco, N.Y.)
70. Tariq Karam (Seattle, Wash.)

Dormagen Individual Junior Women’s Saber World Cup
1. Benedetta Taricco (ITA)
2. Liz Tartakovsky (Livingston, N.J.)
3. Chloe Fox-Gitomer (Portland, Ore.)

3. Julika Funke (GER)
5. Yoana Ilieva (BUL)
6. Alessia Di Carlo (ITA)
7. Zuzanna Cieslar (POL)
7. Sabina Martis (ROU)

11. Zoe Kim (Basking Ridge, N.J.)
17. Tori Johnson (Peachtree City, Ga.)
22. Atara Greenbaum (Boca Raton, Fla.)
24. Nora Burke (New York, N.Y.)
29. Honor Johnson (Bethesda, Md.)
38. Vera Kong (Irvine, Calif.)
47. Chloe Gouhin (Blacklick, Ohio)
50. Magda Skarbonkiewicz (Portland, Ore.)
76. Aleksandra Strzalkowski (Littleton, Colo.)
135. Rebecca Whang (Westfield, N.J.)

Tag(s): Latest News