skip navigation

Emily Vermeule Wins First Junior World Cup Medal in Luxembourg

12/06/2018, 10:00pm CST
By Kristen Henneman

Colorado Springs, Colo.) – 2018 is shaping up to be quite the year for Emily Vermeule (Cambridge, Mass.)

Full of firsts and medals, the 17-year-old won her first cadet medal at the Junior Olympic Championships in February to punch a ticket to her first Cadet World Championships, where she brought home the silver.

Vermeule followed a team bronze medal at the Youth Olympic Games in October with a gold in the junior event at the November North American Cup – the first of her career.

And at the final designated Junior World Cup of 2018 on Sunday, Vermeule earned her first Junior World Cup medal, taking the bronze and the No. 1 position in the newly released USA Fencing Junior Women’s Épée Team Point Standings.

To clinch a spot on the podium in Luxembourg, Vermeule went 4-1 in the direct elimination rounds, defeating Junior and Cadet World medalists.

After going 5-1 in pools to secure a bye to the table of 64, Vermeule bested teammate Amanda Pirkowski (Longwood, Fla.), 15-9, and Valentina Bos (SUI), 15-11.

In the table of 16, Vermeule outtouched 2016 Cadet World bronze medalist Beatrice Cagnin (ITA), 12-11, to advance to the quarter-finals at a Junior World Cup for the first time.

Her match-up with a medal on the line would be the reigning World Champion, Anastasia Soldatova (RUS). Vermeule came through, taking the bout, 15-12, but lost, 15-13, in the semifinals to the 2017 Junior World bronze medalist who won bronze earlier this year at the Cali Grand Prix: Federica Isola (ITA). Isola went on to win gold.

Like Vermeule, Miriam Grady (Broomfield, Colo.) claimed her best finish at a Junior World Cup in Luxembourg, finishing in the top 16.

Grady cruised past Anja Haendler (GER), 15-7, in the table of 128 before edging out Maia Henderson-Roe (GBR), 15-14.

In the table of 32, Grady fenced teammate Karolina Nixon (Los Angeles, Calif.), who won gold last month at the San Juan World Cup and reached the 32 with a tight 15-14 win over Elodie Garneri (FRA).

Grady overcame Nixon, 15-10, but lost in the following round to the eventual silver medalist, Gaia Traditi (ITA), 15-11.

At just her second Junior World Cup, 15-year-old Jaclyn Khrol (Brooklyn, N.Y.) earned a top-32 finish, taking a one-touch victory in her table of 128 bout against Sofiya Nikolaichuk (KAZ), 15-14, and posting a 15-10 win over Marta Lombardi (ITA), 15-10.

However, in the 32, Khrol fell to 2018 Junior World silver medalist Julia Falinska (POL), 15-13.

In the Team Point Standings, Nixon ranks second behind Vermeule and is followed by two cadets in Greta Candreva (Katonah, N.Y.) and Khrol.

In the men’s competition on Saturday, Cedric Mecke (New York, N.Y.) finished in the top 32, his best result at a Junior World Cup.

Mecke went 6-0 in pools to move directly to the table of 128, where he outscored Fabian Bruckmueller (AUT), 15-10. He then outtouched Leopoldo Gubert (BRA), 11-10, before coming up short in the 32 to the eventual bronze medalist, Daniil Rudykh (RUS), 15-7.

With his finish, Mecke is currently fourth in the Men’s Épée Team Point Standings behind Stephen Ewart Jr. (Lancaster, Calif.), Jonathan Piskovatskov (Houston, Texas) and Isaac Herbst (Houston, Texas).

Click here to view complete results.

Top eight and U.S. results are as follows:

Luxembourg Women’s Individual Épée Junior World Cup
1. Federica Isola (ITA)
2. Gaia Traditi (ITA)
3. Emily Vermeule (Cambridge, Mass.)
3. Angeline Favre (SUI)
5. Eloise Vanryssel (FRA)
6. Anastasia Soldatova (RUS)
7. Marina Kesaeva (RUS)
8. Manana Saumova (RUS)

10. Miriam Grady (Broomfield, Colo.)
19. Karolina Nixon (Los Angeles, Calif.)
29. Jaclyn Khrol (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
33. Claire Beddingfield (Pacific Palisades, Calif.)
38. Ariana Rausch (Houston, Texas)
41. Sofia Komar (Laurence Harbor, N.J.)
46. Greta Candreva (Katonah, N.Y.)
50. Amanda Pirkowski (Longwood, Fla.)
67. Mina Yamanaka (Floral Park, N.Y.)
70. Lake Sheffield (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
113. Sarah Lurye (Chicago, Ill.)

Luxembourg Men’s Individual Épée Junior World Cup
1. Daniel De Mola (ITA)
2. Arthur Philippe (FRA)
3. Daniil Rudykh (RUS)
3. Davide Di Veroli (ITA)
5. Alessio Preziosi (ITA)
6. Matteo Magliano (ITA)
7. Topias Tauriainen (FIN)
8. Kiril Pavlov (KAZ)

17. Cedric Mecke (New York, N.Y.)
33. Jonas Hansen (Cambridge, Mass.)
43. Teddy Lombardo (Mount Kisco, N.Y.)
48. Sean Wilson (Washington, D.C.)
55. Alan Temiryaev (Woodmere, N.Y.)
69. Anton Chmut (Garden City, N.Y.)
81. Daniel Volkmann (Reno, Nev.)
113. Hugh Milam (Los Angeles, Calif.)
131. Justin Haddad (Bethesda, Md.)
132. Xavier Hilbert (Darnestown, Md.)
156. Michael Bissinger (Houston, Texas)
159. Adrien Thein-Sandler (Topanga, Calif.)

 

Tag(s): Latest News