skip navigation

Deseranno, Jeyoon and Ji Win Y14 National Championships

07/08/2021, 12:45am CDT
By Kristen Henneman

Jeidus Deseranno (second from left) won the Y14 men's foil national championship, sweeping the golds this season. Photo Credit: Camille Simmons Photography


Cody Ji won his second career national title. Photo Credit: Nellya Fencers

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – A total of 16 gold medals were handed out in the Y14, veteran and senior team events on Wednesday at the USA Fencing National Championships and July North American Cup.

2021 Summer Nationals Live Results

Three new Y14 champions were named as Jeidus Deseranno (Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club) and Cody Walter Ji (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers) won their second career national titles in men’s foil and men’s saber, respectively, while Ryan Jeyoon (Vienna, Va. / Elite Fencing Academy) brought home his first national championship.

With his gold, Deseranno completed his sweep of the Y14 events this season after taking the top step of the podium at the April and May NACs.

The 2019 Y10 national champion was perfect on the day, going 6-0 in pools and 7-0 in the direct elimination rounds. Deseranno didn’t give up more than seven points in a bout the entire day with his closest match coming in the table of 32 at 15-7.

The gold medal bout featured a rematch of the finals at both the April and May NACs: Deseranno versus Liam Bas (Fair Lawn, N.J. / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy), the 2019 Y12 national champion. Deseranno jumped out to a 4-3 lead and never looked back, ending the bout on a 12-1 run.

Zach B. Pelosky (New York, N.Y. / Fencers Club) and Alexander Wu (Andover, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy) each claimed bronze.

Like Deseranno, Ji went undefeated at 6-0 in pools and 7-0 in the DEs. Keeping his first five opponents to nine points or less, Ji faced his biggest test in the semifinals. Playing from behind the majority of the bout, Ji finished on a 4-1 run to overcome a 12-11 deficit and best Edward Maklin (Newton, Mass. / Dynamo Fencing Center), 15-13.

Fencing for a national championship, Ji quickly built a 5-0 lead and took an 8-2 advantage into the break, going on to win, 15-10, over William Morrill (New York, N.Y. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club). The gold marked the second for Ji this season after taking the Y14 gold at the April NAC and his second national title after he won the Y12 crown in 2019.

Leo Feng (Newport News, Va. / Miracle Fencing Club) also earned a place on the podium with bronze.

In the Y14 men’s epee event, Jeyoon clinched the gold while Christopher Chong (Oakton, Va. / Penta Olympic Fencing Club) won the silver and Luka Loncar (Belmont, Mass. / Olympia Fencing Center) and Harris Thomas (Magnolia, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy) secured bronze.

After a clutch 15-14 victory in the table of 32, Jeyoon reached the medal rounds with 15-9 and 15-11 victories, and advanced to the final with a 15-12 win over Chong.

In the final, Jeyoon built a 5-3 advantage at the first break and increased his lead to five points at 13-8 at the second break. In the final period, Jeyoon stayed even to take the gold, 15-10.

The final day of individual veteran events featured women’s foilists and men’s epeeists competing in the 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, +70 and +80 age categories with fencers in the 50-59, 60-69 and +70 categories vying for points in the first of two qualifiers for the 2021 Veteran World Championships.

In the vet 40-49 women’s foil competition, Julie Seal (Eagle Mountain, Utah / Valkyrie Fencing Club) won her second gold of the tournament after taking the top step of the podium in vet 40 women’s saber on Monday. Seal gave up just one point total in her three DE bouts, sweeping her first two opponents before defeating Lauren Milligan (Savage, Md.), 10-1, in the final for her eighth gold in her nine appearances in the event

Making her debut in the veteran 50-59 event, Ann Marsh-Senic (Royal Oak, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club) is looking to earn a place on her first Veteran World Championship Team. The three-time Olympian and 2001 Senior World team bronze medalist went undefeated and bested two Vet World medalists to take gold, defeating 2017 Team Champion Margaret Fagan (New York, N.Y. / Fencers Club) and 2017 individual World silver medalist Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy) by 10-5 scores.

One of Team USA’s most dominant fencers on the world stage with eight individual Vet World medals, Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn. / Connecticut Fencers Club) overcame a tight 10-9 victory over her college teammate and seven-time individual Vet World medalist Anne-Marie Walters (Parkland, Fla. / Masters Fencing Club) to secure her 13th medal in veteran 60-69 women’s foil on the North American Cup circuit. In the semis, Starks-Faulkner defeated Georgina Love (Ft. Pierce, Fla.), 10-7, before clinching her second straight NAC gold with a 10-6 win over Nora Gutkovskaya (Fair Lawn, N.J. / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy).

The veteran +70 women’s foil competition saw Madelon Rosenfeld (New York, N.Y. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club) win her first gold in the event on the NAC circuit. A six-time Vet World Team member,
Rosenfeld controlled her bouts against four-time Vet World team member Linda Nowell (El Sobrante, Calif. / Halberstadt Fencers’ Club) and 2018 Vet World bronze medalist Joanne Stevens (New York, N.Y. / Fencers Club), 10-6, to earn a berth in the gold medal match. In the final, she edged out four-time individual Vet World medalist Jude Offerle (Winnetka, Ill. / RedStar Fencing Club Chicago), 9-6.

Bettie Graham (Washington, D.C.. / Chevy Chase Fencing Club) cruised past Mary Turzillo (Berea, Ohio / On Target Fencing Team) in the veteran +80 final as the 14-time Vet World Team member stayed undefeated at the July NAC and won her second gold in two days after winning the +80 epee event on Tuesday.

In his first year eligible as a veteran fencer, Adam Maczik (Concord, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy) won gold. Going 5-0 in pools and 4-0 in the DEs, Maczik overcame Shadi Resheidat (West Lafayette, Ind.), 8-6, in the semifinals and Eric Pho (Eastchester, N.Y. / Fencers Club), 10-2, in the final.

A 1992 Olympian and 2018 Vet World Team Champion, Chris O’ Loughlin (Jersey City, N.J. /New York Athletic Club) came up with two clutch victories to claim gold. In the semis, O’Loughlin outtouched his teammate at 1992 Games and three-time Vet World Team Champion Jon Normile (Millburn, N.J. /New York Athletic Club), 10-9. In his second match of the day that came down to the final touch, O’Loughlin edged out 2020 Vet World Team member Mehmet Tepedelenlioglu (La Honda, Calif. / East Bay Fencers Gym), 10-9, for gold.

Taking his second gold in the last three vet 60-69 events he’s competed in, five-time individual Vet World medalist Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev. / Battle Born Fencing Club) won his quarterfinal bout, 2-2, on priority before defeating Sergey Schindler (Discovery Bay, Calif. / Golden Gate Fencing Center) and Lou Mariani (Santa Clara, Calif. / The Fencing Center) by 10-6 scores.

His first year in the veteran +70 age category, two-time Olympian and two-time Vet World medalist John Moreau (San Marcos, Texas / Olympian Fencing Club) secured his first career gold as a veteran on the NAC circuit. Undefeated on the day, Moreau earned a 10-4 semifinals victory over James Flint (New Hope, Penn. / Bucks County Academy of Fencing) and a 10-5 win against five-time Vet World Team member Jere Bothelio (San Jose, Calif. /Academy of Fencing Masters) in the final.

Another new fencer in his age category, Mark Henry (Patomac, Md. / Chevy Chase Fencing Club), won his first vet +80 men’s epee gold medal. A three-time Vet World Team member, Henry controlled his semifinal bout against Vic Bianchini (San Diego, Calif. / Golden Sabre Academy), who won the vet +80 men’s saber gold on Tuesday, by a score of 10-4 and overcame three-time Vet World individual medalist Kazimieras Campe (Edgewater, Md. / DC Fencers Club), 10-7, in the final.

Senior team golds were also awarded in women’s epee, foil and saber with Olympic Team taking the women’s epee crown, Nadiya’s Girls earning gold in women’s foil and AFFA earning the top spot in women’s foil.

Top eight results are as follows:

Y14 Men’s Foil National Championships
1. Jeidus Deseranno (Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club)
2. Liam Bas (Fair Lawn, N.J. / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy)
3. Zach B. Pelosky (New York, N.Y. / Fencers Club)
3. Alexander Wu (Andover, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy)
5. Luao Yang (Broomfield Hills, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club)
6. Castor Kao (Needham, Mass. / Star Fencing Academy)
7. Henry Liang (Lloyd Harbor, N.Y. / 5T Fencers Club)
8. Jonathan Dai (Bethlehem, Pa. / V Fencing Club)

Y14 Men’s Epee National Championships
1. Ryan Jeyoon (Vienna, Va. / Elite Fencing Academy)
2. Christopher Chong (Oakton, Va. / Penta Olympic Fencing Club)
3. Luka Loncar (Belmont, Mass. / Olympia Fencing Center)
3. Harris Thomas (Magnolia, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
5. Aiden Click (Cary, N.C. / Apex Fencing Academy)
6. Kyran Lin (Arcadia, Calif. / Fortune Fencing)
7. Ankith Prasad (San Antonio, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
8. Shwan Lee (Haymarket, Va. / Elite Fencing Academy)

Y14 Men’s Saber National Championships
1. Cody Walter Ji (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers)
2. William Morrill (New York, N.Y. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club)
3. Leo Feng (Newport News, Va. / Miracle Fencing Club)
3. Edward Maklin (Newton, Mass. / Dynamo Fencing Center)
5. Carter Berrio (Lighthouse Point, Fla. / Alle Fencing Club)
6. Finn Buchmann (Kinnelon, N.J. / Tim Morehouse fencing Club)
7. Lukas Eichhorn (Atlanta, Ga. / Nellya Fencers)
8. Michaeil Medvedev (Shoreham, N.Y. / Mission Fencing Center)

Vet 40-49 Men’s Epee July NAC
1. Adam Maczik (Concord, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy)
2. Eric Pho (Eastchester, N.Y. / Fencers Club)
3. Shadi Resheidat (West Lafayette, Ind.)
3. David Ruskin (Wheaton, Md. / DC Fencers Club)
5. Thomas Cheng (Brookline, Mass. / Penta Olympic Fencing Club)
6. Aaron Gaines (San Marcos, Calif. / San Diego Fencing Center)
7. Jacob Gersen (Cambridge, Mass. / Olympia Fencing Center)
8. David Kent IV (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy)

Vet 50-59 Men’s Epee July NAC
1. Chris OLoughlin (Jersey City, N.J. /New York Athletic Club)
2. Mehmet Tepedelenlioglu (La Honda, Calif. / East Bay Fencers Gym)
3. Christopher Hoffmann (Baltimore, Md. / Salle Palasz)
3. Jon Normile (Millburn, N.J. /New York Athletic Club)
5. Markus Lang (Wake Forest, N.C. / Apex Fencing Academy)
6. Gary Hayenga (Ann Arbor, Mich. / Plymouth/Ann Arbor Fencing Academy)
7. Jeff Johnson (Medina, Wash. / Northwest Fencing Center)
8. Sergey Suponya (East Brunswick, N.J. / Medeo Fencing Club)

Vet 60-69 Men’s Epee July NAC
1. Walter Dragonetti (Las Vegas, Nev. / Battle Born Fencing Club)
2. Lou Mariani (Santa Clara, Calif. / The Fencing Center)
3. Sergey Schindler (Discovery Bay, Calif. / Golden Gate Fencing Center)
3. John Varney (Issaquah, Wash. / Salle Auriol Seattle)
5. Dick Richards (Burtonsville, Md. / DC Fencers Club)
6. Andrew O’Dowd (Philadelphia, Pa. / Fencing Academy of Philadelphia)
7. Timothy Glass (Deerfield, Ill. / Illinois Fencers Club)
8. Mark Segal (Upland, Calif. / No Fear Fencing)

Vet +70 Men’s Epee July NAC
1. John Moreau (San Marcos, Texas / Olympian Fencing Club)
2. Jere Bothelio (San Jose, Calif. /Academy of Fencing Masters)
3. James Flint (New Hope, Penn. / Bucks County Academy of Fencing)
3. Julian Tyson (Amherst, Mass. / Riverside Fencing Club)
5. Jeff Spahn (Clinton Corners, N.Y. / The Phoenix Center)
6. Donald Alperstein (Denver, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
7. Dwain Blakley (Houston, Texas / Alliance Fencing Academy)
8. Solomon Weingarten (Oakland, Calif. / East Bay Fencers Gym)

Vet +80 Men’s Epee July NAC
1. Mark Henry (Patomac, Md. / Chevy Chase Fencing Club)
2. Kazimieras Campe (Edgewater, Md. / DC Fencers Club)
3. James McMath (Richmond, Va. / Salle Green Fencing School)
3. Vic Bianchini (San Diego, Calif. / Golden Sabre Academy)
5. Ruben Grigoryan (Brooklyn, N.Y. / New York Fencing Academy)
6. Gerald H. Chang (Monroe Township, N.J. / Premier Fencing Club)

Vet 40-49 Women’s Foil July NAC
1. Julie Seal (Eagle Mountain, Utah / Valkyrie Fencing Club)
2. Lauren Milligan (Savage, Md.)
3. Polina McGrath (Troy, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club)
3. Kundry Haberkern (Seattle, Wash. / Salle Auriol Seattle)
5. Haivyl Lopez (Miami, Fla. / Masters Fencing Club)
6. Megan Romano (Versailles, Ky. / Bluegrass Fencers’ Club)
7. Selina Kaing (Cupertino, Calif. / California Fencing Academy)
8. Soyeon Lippman (Seattle, Wash. / Salle Auriol Seattle)

Vet 50-59 Women’s Foil July NAC
1. Ann Marsh-Senic (Royal Oak, Mich. / Renaissance Fencing Club)
2. Jane Carter (Bedford, Mass. / Marx Fencing Academy)
3. Margaret Fagan (New York, N.Y. / Fencers Club)
3. Maria Panyi (Cooper City, Fla. / Masters Fencing Club)
5. Bonnie Hennig-Trestman (Roanoke, Va. / Research Triangle Fencing)
6. Sara Kass (Solon, Ohio / Cyranos Place)
7. Lynn Botelho (Indiana, Pa. /Pittsburgh Fencers Club)
8. Nadia Dreyer (Fairfax, Va. / Nova Fencing Club)

Vet 60-69 Women’s Foil July NAC
1. Jennette Starks-Faulkner (Middletown, Conn. / Connecticut Fencers Club)
2. Nora Gutkovskaya (Fair Lawn, N.J. / Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy)
3. Georgina Love (Ft. Pierce, Fla.)
3. Elizabeth Merritt (Washington, D.C. / Rockville Fencing Academy)
5. Sharone Huey (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
6. Anne-Marie Walters (Parkland, Fla. / Masters Fencing Club)
7. Lynnette Whitt (Owings, Md. / Rockville Fencing Academy)
8. Monisha Tasker (Weston, Mass.)

Vet +70 Women’s Foil July NAC
1. Madelon Rosenfeld (New York, N.Y. / Tim Morehouse Fencing Club)
2. Jude Offerle (Winnetka, Ill. / RedStar Fencing Club Chicago)
3. Joanne Stevens (New York, N.Y. / Fencers Club)
3. Muriel Cawthorn (Rehoboth, Mass. / Rhode Island Fencing Academy and Club)
5. Linda Nowell (El Sobrante, Calif. / Halberstadt Fencers’ Club)
6. Gemin Channing (Frederick, Md. / Rockville Fencing Academy)
7. Patricia Lutton (Littleton, Colo. / Denver Fencing Center)
8. Mary Turzillo (Berea, Ohio) / On Target Fencing Team)

Vet +80 Women’s Foil July NAC
1. Bettie Graham (Washington, D.C.. / Chevy Chase Fencing Club)
2. Mary Turzillo (Berea, Ohio / On Target Fencing Team)

Senior Women’s Team Foil July NAC
1. Nadiya’s Girls: Gracie Cho, Sabrina Cho, Juliana Hung, Chin-Yi Kong
2. Team Team: Evelyn Cheng, Elizabeth He, Alexandra Jing, Vivian Zheng
3. It’s Jo Mamma Speakin’: Sabrina Fang, Erica Hooshi, Skylar Knight, Laterina Lung
4. RIFAC: Feyza Achilova, Anika Breker, Morgan Partridge
5. Our Name is Inigo Montoya: Erika Castaneda, Emma Griffin, Lucy Liao, Alanna Xue
6. Renaissance Fencing Club: Gabriella Hirsch, Zizi Newhard, Lucia Procopio, Adeline Senic
7. The Earth is Flat: Sophia Boles, Velma Hall, Sophie Zhao
8. Xue Hua Piao Piao Team: Natalie Huang, Meilin Li, Sarah Mei, Zhiyan Qian

Senior Women’s Team Epee July NAC
1. Olympic Team: Kat Holmes, Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Anna Van Brummen
2. Virginia’s Triple Threat: Hadley Husisian, Michaela Joyce, Faith Park
3. NC2A: Margherita Guzzi Vincenti, Kasia Nixon, Isis Washington
4. Medeo Fencing Club: Lola Constantino, Jessica Lin, Charlene Liu, Meghana Paturu
5. Alliance Fencing Academy 1: Ariana Rausch, Elizabeth Wang, Karen Wang, Michelle Lee
6. NYAC Red: Katie Angen, Lauren McLane, Natalia Toby, Christina Watrall
7. The Katy Parrys: Sophia Dondisch, Ketki Ketkar, Mallika Ketkar, Emersyn Runions
8.AFMily: Audrey Chu, Alexandra Feland, Priscilla Leang, Leehi Machulsky

Senior Women’s Team Saber July NAC
1. AFFA: Abigale Parker, Lola Possick, Kailing Sathyanath, Jadeyn Williams
2. Nellya Narwalls: Ella Greenbaum, Nithya Guthikonda, Kumling Tong, Chloe Williams
3. Asian Squad: Vivian Lu, Megumi Oishi, Alexandra Tzou
4. Covid 9-team: Josephine Chang, Rainer Dragon, Blessing Olaode, Lauren Prieur
5. Miracle’s Fencing Team: Sharon Ni, Siwen Liao, Emily Chang
6. Texas Sabre: Gabriella Alfarache, Rhea Moran, Olympe Jean, Miyuki Endo
7. Lara’s Underlings: Maya Messick, Maddie Fordham, Afwe Griffin
8. Prise-De-Unfair: Gillian Pete, Stella Robinson, Peregrine Todd

Tag(s): Latest News  Summer Nats