skip navigation

Paris 2024 Olympics and Paralympics

Fencing at the Olympics: July 27 to Aug. 4, 2024

See the daily schedule.

 

Fencing at the Paralympics: Sept. 3 to 7, 2024

Meet the Olympic Team

Athletes are listed in qualification order.

Women's Epee

National coach: Natalie Dostert; National assistant coach Cedric Loiseau

Anne Cebula

Brooklyn, N.Y.

New York Athletic Club, New York Fencing Academy

Columbia

Individual & Team

1st

Hadley Husisian

Oakton, Va.

Fencers Club, Elite Fencing Academy & DC Fencers Club

Princeton

Individual & Team

1st

Margherita Guzzi Vincenti

Hartland, Wis.

Ataba Fencing Club

Penn State

Individual & Team

1st

Kat Holmes

Washington, D.C.

New York Athletic Club & DC Fencers Club

Princeton

Replacement athlete (team only)

3rd (2016, 2020, 2024)

 

Women's Foil

National coach: Ralf Bissdorf

Lee Kiefer

Lexington, Ky.

Bluegrass Fencers’ Club

Notre Dame

Individual & Team

4th (2012, 2016, 2020, 2024)

Lauren Scruggs

Queens, N.Y.

Peter Westbrook Foundation, Fencers’ Club

Harvard

Individual & Team

1st

Jackie Dubrovich

Maplewood, N.J.

New Jersey Fencing Alliance

Columbia

Individual & Team

2nd (2020, 2024)

Maia Weintraub

Philadelphia, Pa.

Fencers Club & Fencing Academy of Philadelphia

Princeton

Replacement athlete (team only)

1st

 

Men's Foil

National coach: Greg Massialas

Alexander Massialas

San Francisco, Calif.

Massialas Foundation (MTeam)

Stanford

Individual & Team

4th (2012, 2016, 2020, 2024)

Nick Itkin

Los Angeles, Calif.

LA International Fencing Center

Notre Dame

Individual & Team

2nd (2020, 2024)

Gerek Meinhardt

Lexington, Ky.

Massialas Foundation (M Team), Bluegrass Fencers' Club

Notre Dame

Individual & Team

5th (2008, 2012, 2016, 2020, 2024)

Miles Chamley-Watson

Los Angeles, Calif.

LA International Fencing Center

Penn State

Replacement athlete (team only)

3rd (2012, 2016, 2024)

 

Women's Saber

National coach: Aleks Ochocki

Elizabeth Tartakovsky

Livingston, N.J.

Manhattan Fencing Center

Harvard

Individual & Team

1st

Magda Skarbonkiewicz

Portland, Ore.

Oregon Fencing Alliance

Notre Dame (committed)

Individual & Team

1st

Tatiana Nazlymov

Bethesda, Md.

Nazlymov Fencing Foundation

Princeton

Individual & Team

1st

Maia Chamberlain

Menlo Park, Calif.

Manhattan Fencing Center

Princeton

Replacement athlete (team only)

1st

 

Men's Saber

National coach: Akhi Spencer-El

Colin Heathcock

Beijing, China

Christian Bauer Academy & Manhattan Fencing Center

Harvard (committed)

Individual & Team

1st

Eli Dershwitz

Sherborn, Mass.

Tim Morehouse Fencing Club

Harvard

Individual & Team

3rd (2016, 2020, 2024)

Mitchell Saron

Ridgewood, N.J.

Bergen Fencing Club, New York Athletic Club

Harvard

Individual & Team

1st

Filip Dolegiewicz

Park Ridge, Ill.

Midwest Fencing Club & Tim Morehouse Fencing Club

Harvard

Replacement athlete (team only)

1st

Meet the Paralympic Team

National coach: Eric Soyka

Ellen Geddes

Aiken, S.C. 

Shepherd Swords

Women's Foil

Victoria Isaacson

Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

The Phoenix Center  & Rogue Fencing Academy

Women's Foil

Byron Branch

Dayton, Ohio

 

Men's Foil

Noah Hanssen

Ellicott City, M.D.

UMD Club Fencing

Men's Saber

 

Note: This is the team as of June 5, 2024. Additional athletes may be announced later.

Team USA — Fencing Schedule at a Glance

Olympic Games

Saturday, July 27

  • Women's Epee Individual (Table of 64 to Gold Medal)
  • Men's Saber Individual (Table of 64 to Gold Medal)

Sunday, July 28

  • Women's Foil Individual (Table of 64 to Gold Medal)

Monday, July 29

  • Women's Saber Individual (Table of 64 to Gold Medal)
  • Men's Foil Individual (Table of 64 to Gold Medal)

Tuesday, July 30

  • Women's Epee Team (Table of 16 to Gold Medal Match)

Wednesday, July 31

  • Men's Saber Team (Table of 16 to Gold Medal Match)

Thursday, Aug. 1

  • Women's Foil Team (Table of 16 to Gold Medal Match)

Saturday, Aug. 3

  • Women's Saber Team (Table of 16 to Gold Medal Match)

Sunday, Aug. 4

  • Men's Foil Team (Table of 16 to Gold Medal Match)

Paralympic Games

Tuesday, Sept. 3

  • Women's Saber Individual, Cat. A and B (Table of 32 to Gold Medal)
  • Men's Saber Individual, Cat. A and B (Table of 32 to Gold Medal)

Wednesday, Sept. 4

  • Women's Foil Individual, Cat. A and B (Table of 32 to Gold Medal)
  • Men's Foil Individual, Cat. A and B (Table of 32 to Gold Medal)

Thursday, Sept. 5

  • Women's Foil Team (Table of 16 to Gold Medal)
  • Men's Foil Team (Table of 16 to Gold Medal)

Friday, Sept. 6

  • Women's Epee Individual, Cat. A and B (Table of 32 to Gold Medal)
  • Men's Epee Individual, Cat. A and B (Table of 32 to Gold Medal)

Saturday, Sept. 7

  • Women's Epee Team (Table of 16 to Gold Medal)
  • Men's Epee Team (Table of 16 to Gold Medal)