skip navigation

Past Spirit of Sport Winners

Name Season Quarter Age City State Club
Walter Green 2018-19 Four 71 Glen Allen VA Salle Green
Amelia Toffelmire 2018-19 Four 15 Houston TX Houston Sword Sports
Spencer Burke 2018-19 Four 14 El Cajon CA LionHeart Fencing Academy
Maia Weintraub 2018-19 Four 16 Philadelphia PA Fencers Club and Fencing Academy of Philadelphia
Jared Felker 2018-19 Four 18 Grand Rapids MI Grand Rapids Advanced Fencing Academy
Jisun Kim 2018-19 Four 42 Sammamish WA Metro Tacoma Fencing Club
Drew Walker 2018-19 Three 16 Roswell GA Dunwoody Fencing Club
Jack Bolerjack 2018-19 Three 22 Denton TX University of North Texas Fencing Club
Sandor Mandoki 2018-19 Three 34 San Francisco CA Halberstadt Fencing Club
Mason Moskowitz 2018-19 Three 16 Poughkeepsie NY Kolakowski Sabre Academy
Emma Mensah 2018-19 Three 16 Flossmoor IL Homewood-Flossmoor High School Fencing Club
Bryan Stafford 2018-19 Three 59 Bozeman MT Big Sky Fencing Association
Darby Duchow 2018-19 Two 61 Spokane WA Spokane Fencers Unlimited
Ryan Bardellini 2018-19 Two 19 Indianapolis IN IndySabre
John Carroll 2018-19 Two 71 Pittsburgh PA Pittsburgh Fencers' Club
Erika Retamal Velarde 2018-19 Two 36 Agoura Hills CA Beverly Hills Fencers Club
Ethan Strand 2018-19 Two 17 Austin TX Round Rock Fencing Club
Nicholas Beach 2018-19 Two 17 Greenville SC Foothills Fencing Academy
Olivia Steverson 2018-19 One 19 Laramie WY University of Wyoming
Cooper Smith 2018-19 One 12 Madison WI Madison Fencing Academy
Aaron Ruby 2018-19 One 28 Bethesda MD Capital Fencing Academy
Aditi Soin 2018-19 One 21 Sunnyvale CA University of California San Diego
Kate Sierra 2018-19 One 43 North Richland Hills TX Cutting Edge Fencing
Rebekah Bucur 2018-19 One 15 Winter Garden FL Unattached
Arik Shurygin 2017-18 One 17 Beaverton Oregon PDX Fencing
Clint Smith 2017-18 One 40 Chicago Illinois Lincoln Square Fencing
David Copeland 2017-18 One 42 Frederick Maryland Out of Nowhere Fencing Club
Leslie Taft 2017-18 One 62 Placentia California Desert Fencing Academy
Michael Mergens 2017-18 One 63 Houston Texas Houston Sword Sports
Maia Slowinski 2017-18 One 14 Winter Garden Florida Winter Garden Fencing Academy
Rosie Parker 2017-18 Two 17 Portland Oregon Northwest Fencing Center
Eleanor Sloan 2017-18 Two 15 Flossmoor Illinois Homewood-Flossmoor High Shool
D.C. Pixie Roan 2017-18 Two 46 Philadelphia Pennsylvania Wallingford Panthers Club
Carla Corbit 2017-18 Two 57 Santa Monica California Beverly Hills Fencing Club
Rakesh Venkat 2017-18 Two 15 Plano Texas North Texas Fencing Alliance
Bryce Thayer 2017-18 Two 12 Port Charlotte Florida Southwest Florida Fencing Academy
Tobias Lee 2017-18 Three 45 Tacoma Washington Metro Tacoma Fencing Club
Vladimir Nazlymov 2017-18 Three 60+ Dublin Ohio Fencing Alliance of Ohio
Dennis Kolakowski 2017-18 Three 33 Poughkeepsie New York Kolakowski Fencing
Ziad Khayat 2017-18 Three 20 San Jose California East Bay Fencers
Paula Hawkins 2017-18 Three 50+ Metairie Louisiana New Orleans Fencers Club
Zoe Miller 2017-18 Three 17 Chapel Hill North Carolina Chapel Hill Fencing Club
Abigail Barr 2017-18 Four 18 Bellingham Washington Rain City Fencing Club
Max Ulm 2017-18 Four 22 Oak Brook Illinois Du Page Fencing Club
Olivia Weiss 2017-18 Four 22 Pittsburgh Pennsylvania Unattached
Jason Chang 2017-18 Four 24 Mountain View California Le Club Touche
Arjun Deshmuk 2017-18 Four 10 Austin Texas Austin Fencers Club
Kathy Vail 2017-18 Four 63 Atlanta Georgia Dunwoody Fencing Club
Joy Yun 2016-17 One 15 Beaverton Oregon PDX Fencing
Alexandra Dickinson 2016-17 One 23 Kent Ohio Kent State University Fencing Club
Bettie Graham 2016-17 One 75 Washington District of Columbia Chevy Chase Fencing Club
Michelle Breier 2016-17 One 45 San Diego California Michelle Breier
Andrew Carey 2016-17 One 52 Albuquerque New Mexico Duke City Fencing
Lillia Norman 2016-17 One 17 Longwood Florida Stoccata Fencing
Dolly Lampson 2016-17 Two 16 Tacoma Washington Northwest Fencing Center
Ethan Edwards 2016-17 Two 17 McCordsville Idaho Indianapolis Fencing Club
Ilsa Hoffman 2016-17 Two 15 Poughkeepsie New York Kolokawski Sabre Academy
Alan Buchwald 2016-17 Two 66 Carmel California Academy of Fencing Masters
Brenda Waddoups 2016-17 Two 63 Carrolton Texas Fencing Institute of Texas
Robert Kaufman 2016-17 Two 15 Durham North Carolina Research Triangle Fencing
Matthew Comes 2016-17 Three 18 Bothell Washington Washington Fencing Academy
Andy Tulluners 2016-17 Three 45 Cleveland Ohio Cleveland State University
Jim Ferrone 2016-17 Three 43 Lambertville New Jersey Bucks County Academy of Fencing
Bryce Chen 2016-17 Three 13 Campbell California Academy of Fencing Masters
Jessica Paige Thow 2016-17 Three 17 Spring Texas Alliance Fencing Academy
Jimmy Wallace 2016-17 Three 18 Alpharetta Georgia Dunwoody Fencing Club
Kwangsuk Chung 2016-17 Four 45 Des Moines Washington Metro Tacoma Fencing Club
Byron Branch 2016-17 Four 32 Bellbrook Ohio American Fencing Academy of Dayton
Andrew Wasden 2016-17 Four 18 Maplewood New Jersey V Fencing Club
Christine Wang 2016-17 Four 15 Brea California Gryphon Fencing
Stephen Huang 2016-17 Four 17 Bee Cave Texas Texas Fencing Academy
Lillie Lainoff 2016-17 Four 22 Washington District of Columbia Capital Fencing Academy